AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League - 2020 - Season 3

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League - 2020 - Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea 
Format:
Group stages : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
₩  KRW
₩ 10,000,000 KRW (≃ $ 8,445 USD)
Start Date:
2020-07-28
End Date:
2020-08-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
China  eer0
South Korea  Moon
South Korea  LawLiet
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
4
2
5
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League - 2020 - Season 3 is an invitational event hosted by the Korean streaming platform AfreecaTV in collaboration with NicegameTV, and played on the NetEase-servers.

The Chinese player eer0 won, beating his countryman Colorful in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

The first group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • double elimination bracket,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the second group stage.
Dates
  • Group A : July 28th,
  • Group B : July 29th,
  • Group C : July 30th,
  • Group D : August 4th.

Group Stage 2[edit]

The second group stage consists of 2 groups of 4 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • double elimination bracket,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.
Dates
  • Group A : August 5th,
  • Group B : August 6th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 4 players remaining fight through a single elimination bracket :

  • semi-finals and game for 3rd place played as Bo5,
  • final played as Bo7.
Dates
  • semi-finals : August 12th,
  • march for 3rd place and final : August 13th.

Prize pool[edit]

₩ 10,000,000 (≃ $ 8,445) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (5) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Invited players
China 15sui
China Fly100% China eer0 China Colorful
South Korea Chaemiko South Korea FoCuS
South Korea Michael Ukraine Foggy
China Fortitude
China Lin Guagua
South Korea LawLiet
Russia HawK South Korea Lyn South Korea Moon
South Korea Sok
China Zhou_Xixi

Broadcasting[edit]

 South Korea NiceGameTV

  • South Korea  Hols (Jung Jin Ho)
  • South Korea  Ladin (Kim Kyeong Jae)

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
July 28, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
 Russia HawK
0
 China Fly100%
2
July 28, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
July 28, 2020 - 14:10 CEST
 China Fly100%
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 Russia HawK
0
July 28, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Losers' Finals
 China Fly100%
2
July 28, 2020 - 15:50 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
0
2nd qualified
 China Fly100%

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
July 29, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
 China 15sui
0
 China Lin Guagua
0
July 29, 2020 - 12:50 CEST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
July 29, 2020 - 13:45 CEST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 China 15sui
1
July 29, 2020 - 15:40 CEST
 China Lin Guagua
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
 China Lin Guagua
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
July 30, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
 China Zhou_Xixi
0
 China Fortitude
2
 China Colorful
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
July 30, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 China Fortitude
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 China Zhou_Xixi
1
 China Colorful
2
Losers' Finals
 China Fortitude
0
July 30, 2020 - 15:45 CEST
 China Colorful
2
2nd qualified
 China Colorful

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Sok
2
August 4, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
 South Korea Michael
0
 South Korea FoCuS
0
August 4, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
 China eer0
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Sok
2
August 4, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 China eer0
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Sok
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Michael
2
 South Korea FoCuS
1
Losers' Finals
 China eer0
2
August 4, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
 South Korea Michael
1
2nd qualified
 China eer0

Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
August 5, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
 China Colorful
0
August 5, 2020 - 12:15 CEST
 South Korea Sok
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
August 5, 2020 - 13:15 CEST
 South Korea Sok
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
 China Colorful
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Sok
1
August 5, 2020 - 15:15 CEST
 China Colorful
2
2nd qualified
 China Colorful

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
August 6, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
 China Fly100%
0
 China eer0
0
August 6, 2020 - 11:45 CEST
 South Korea Lyn
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
August 6, 2020 - 12:45 CEST
 South Korea Lyn
0
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 China Fly100%
0
August 6, 2020 - 13:20 CEST
 China eer0
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
1
August 6, 2020 - 14:20 CEST
 China eer0
2
2nd qualified
 China eer0

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
 China eer0
3
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 China Colorful
3
Finals
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Moon
3
August 13, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
 South Korea LawLiet
1

Map statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia93030.0 %------------1010.0 %2020.0 %-2-1
Concealed Hill1972528.6 %53260.0 %21150.0 %----21150.0 %21150.0 %---1
Echo Isles1782625.0 %1010.0 %31233.3 %----21150.0 %110100.0 %-2--
Last Refuge173030.0 %21150.0 %31233.3 %2020.0 %110100.0 %220100.0 %-3-1
Northern Isles18----53260.0 %31233.3 %2020.0 %42250.0 %1010.0 %-3--
Terenas Stand LV1053260.0 %----1010.0 %--------21150.0 %-2--
Twisted Meadows2--------------------2020.0 %----
Total Sum (Σ)922671926.9 %137653.8 %124833.3 %4040.0 %105550.0 %125741.7 %-12-3

External links[edit]