AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League - 2021 - Season 3

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League - 2021 - Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Game version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize Pool:
₩10,000,000 KRW
(≃ $8,427 USD)
Start Date:
2021-10-1918:00 KST
End Date:
2021-11-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants breakdown
Number of players:
16
3
5
3
5
Maps
Chronology

The AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League - 2021 - Season 3 is an invitational event hosted by the Korean streaming platform AfreecaTV in collaboration with NicegameTV, and played on the NetEase-servers.

Format and dates[edit]

  • round of 16 is played on October 19-21th & 26th
  • quarterfinals are played on October 27-28th
  • semifinals are played on November 2nd
  • 3rd place match and grand final are played on November 4th

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

₩ 10,000,000 (≃ $ 8,427) are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (5) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Invited players
South Korea Chaemiko South Korea FoCuS
Power RangersPower Rangers
South Korea MichaeL
Vision StrikersVision Strikers
South Korea Moon
Vision StrikersVision Strikers
China Fortitude China Lin Guagua China eer0 China Colorful
South Korea Sok
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
South Korea Soin
Kings of Azeroth orderKings of Azeroth order
South Korea ReMinD
Zero EffortZero Effort
China XiaoKai China 15sui
South Korea Lyn
From the qualifier
China Pink China Sini
Team SiLenceTeam SiLence

Broadcasting[edit]

 South Korea NiceGameTV

  • Commentators:

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Oct 19, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea MichaeL
0
 China Lin Guagua
0
Oct 19, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Oct 19, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
1st qualified
 South Korea FoCuS
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea MichaeL
0
Oct 19, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China Lin Guagua
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Oct 19, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China Lin Guagua
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
Oct 20, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China Pink
0
 China 15sui
2
Oct 20, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Soin
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
Oct 20, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China 15sui
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 China Pink
2
Oct 20, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Soin
1
Losers' Finals
 China 15sui
2
Oct 20, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China Pink
0
2nd qualified
 China 15sui

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 China eer0
2
Oct 21, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China XiaoKai
0
 South Korea Lyn
2
Oct 21, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China Fortitude
0
Winners' Finals
 China eer0
0
Oct 21, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Lyn
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 China XiaoKai
0
Oct 21, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China Fortitude
2
Losers' Finals
 China eer0
2
Oct 21, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China Fortitude
0
2nd qualified
 China eer0

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Sok
2
Oct 26, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China Sini
1
 China Colorful
2
Oct 26, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea ReMinD
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Sok
0
Oct 26, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China Colorful
2
1st qualified
 China Colorful
Losers' Round 1
 China Sini
2
Oct 26, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea ReMinD
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Sok
2
Oct 26, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China Sini
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
 Sok
Oct 27, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Sok
0
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Oct 27, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China 15sui
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Oct 27, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea FoCuS
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Sok
1
Oct 27, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China 15sui
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
0
Oct 27, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China 15sui
2
2nd qualified
 China 15sui

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
Oct 28, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Moon
2
 China eer0
2
Oct 28, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China Colorful
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
1
Oct 28, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China eer0
2
1st qualified
 China eer0
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Oct 28, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China Colorful
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
Oct 28, 2021 - 09:00UTC
 China Colorful
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea Moon

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
1
November 2, 2021 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Moon
3
 China eer0
3
November 2, 2021 - 18:00 KST
 China 15sui
0
Finals
 South Korea Moon
4
 China eer0
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Lyn
3
 China 15sui
2

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia71010.0 %----220100.0 %110100.0 %----1010.0 %-2--
Autumn Leaves831233.3 %----220100.0 %--------21150.0 %--1-
Concealed Hill1343175.0 %43175.0 %--------2020.0 %31233.3 %----
Echo Isles104040.0 %220100.0 %------------3030.0 %-1--
Last Refuge12----2020.0 %1010.0 %----1010.0 %53260.0 %-3--
Northern Isles16----53260.0 %31233.3 %----53260.0 %220100.0 %-1--
Terenas Stand1--------110100.0 %----------------
Terenas Stand LV4--------1010.0 %--------21150.0 %-1--
Tidehunters12110100.0 %21150.0 %110100.0 %110100.0 %43175.0 %220100.0 %--1-
Turtle Rock421150.0 %---------------------2--
Total Sum (Σ)87156940.0 %159660.0 %117463.6 %220100.0 %126650.0 %20101050.0 %-102-

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]