AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League - 2022 - Season 2

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League - 2022 - Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea 
Format:
Group stages: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
₩ KRW
₩10,000,000 KRW (≃ $7,700 USD)
Start Date:
Jun 6, 2022 - 09:00UTC
End Date:
2022-06-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
China  eer0
South Korea  Lyn
South Korea  ReMinD
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
4
2
6
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League - 2022 - Season 2 is an invitational event hosted by the Korean streaming platform AfreecaTV in collaboration with NicegameTV, and played on the NetEase-servers.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

  • double elimination Bo3
  • top 2 of each group advance to group stage 2
  • played on June 6-8th & 13th

Group stage 2[edit]

  • double elimination Bo3
  • top 2 of each group advance to playoffs
  • played on June 14-15th

Playoffs[edit]

  • single elimination
  • semifinals are Bo5, played on June 20th
  • grand final is Bo7, played on June 22nd

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

₩ 10,000,000 (≃ $ 7,700) are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (6)
Invited players
South Korea Chaemiko
RAPTOR GamingRAPTOR Gaming
South Korea FoCuS South Korea LuChaeL
DRXDRX
China Colorful
China Fortitude South Korea Soin
Kings of Azeroth orderKings of Azeroth order
China eer0 China Kaho
Kings of Azeroth orderKings of Azeroth order
South Korea ThundeR
RAPTOR GamingRAPTOR Gaming
South Korea Lyn Ukraine Foggy
RAPTOR GamingRAPTOR Gaming
South Korea Sok
Kwangdong FreecsKwangdong Freecs
China XiaoKai
Xiao Huang Ya ZiXiao Huang Ya Zi
South Korea ReMinD
South Korea Moon
DRXDRX
China 15sui
Xiao Huang Ya ZiXiao Huang Ya Zi

Broadcasting[edit]

 South Korea AWL
  • Commentators:
 English Speaking AWL English
  • Commentator:
    • Germany Neo (Jannes Tjarks)
 China AWL Chinese
  • Commentator:
    • Taiwan Hui (Yuan Hui)

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China Colorful
2
Jun 6, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 China Fortitude
0
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Jun 6, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 China Kaho
1
Winners' Finals
 China Colorful
2
Jun 6, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
1st qualified
 China Colorful
Losers' Round 1
 China Fortitude
1
Jun 6, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 China Kaho
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Jun 6, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 China Kaho
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea Chaemiko

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 South Korea LuChaeL
1
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Jun 7, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea ReMinD
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 Ukraine Foggy
1
1st qualified
 South Korea FoCuS
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea LuChaeL
0
Jun 7, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea ReMinD
2
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
0
Jun 7, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea ReMinD
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea ReMinD

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 China eer0
2
Jun 8, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea ThundeR
0
 South Korea Moon
2
Jun 8, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Soin
0
Winners' Finals
 China eer0
0
Jun 8, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Moon
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea ThundeR
1
 South Korea Soin
2
Losers' Finals
 China eer0
2
Jun 8, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Soin
0
2nd qualified
 China eer0

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Jun 13, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 China XiaoKai
0
 South Korea Sok
2
Jun 13, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 China 15sui
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
 Sok
Jun 13, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Sok
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 China XiaoKai
0
Jun 13, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 China 15sui
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Sok
0
Jun 13, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 China 15sui
2
2nd qualified
 China 15sui

Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China Colorful
2
Jun 14, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 China 15sui
0
 South Korea ReMinD
2
Jun 14, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Moon
1
Winners' Finals
 China Colorful
1
Jun 14, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea ReMinD
2
1st qualified
 South Korea ReMinD
Losers' Round 1
 China 15sui
1
Jun 14, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Moon
2
Losers' Finals
 China Colorful
2
Jun 14, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Moon
0
2nd qualified
 China Colorful

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
0
Jun 15, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 China eer0
2
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Jun 15, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Lyn
2
Winners' Finals
 China eer0
1
Jun 15, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea Lyn
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
Losers' Finals
 China eer0
2
Jun 15, 2022 - 09:00UTC
 South Korea FoCuS
1
2nd qualified
 China eer0

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea ReMinD
0
June 20, 2022 - 18:00 KST
 China eer0
3
 South Korea Lyn
1
 China Colorful
3
Finals
 China eer0
4
 China Colorful
0
3rd Place Match
 South Korea ReMinD
0
June 22, 2022 - 18:00 KST
 South Korea Lyn
3

Map statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia1021150.0 %----31233.3 %--------1010.0 %-4--
Autumn Leaves1021150.0 %110100.0 %32166.7 %----110100.0 %1010.0 %-2--
Concealed Hill121010.0 %1010.0 %41325.0 %----220100.0 %21150.0 %-2--
Echo Isles621150.0 %1010.0 %1010.0 %-------------2--
Last Refuge951420.0 %21150.0 %-----------------2--
Northern Isles13----43175.0 %110100.0 %110100.0 %31233.3 %110100.0 %-21-
Terenas Stand LV1----110100.0 %--------------------
Tidehunters18220100.0 %32166.7 %1010.0 %110100.0 %440100.0 %31233.3 %-31-
Turtle Rock721150.0 %1010.0 %------------31233.3 %-1--
Total Sum (Σ)86167943.8 %148657.1 %135838.5 %220100.0 %108280.0 %114736.4 %-182-

External links[edit]