Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League 2007-2008 - Season 2


[e][h]AWL 2007-2008 - Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Groupstage : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
₩  KRW
₩ 10,000,000 KRW (≃ $ 10,593 USD)
Start Date:
2007-12-18
End Date:
2008-02-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Lyn
Korea (South)  FoCuS
Korea (South)  Sweet
Korea (South)  WinNers
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
4
4
8
12
1v1 Map pool
Chronology

The AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League 2007-2008 Season 1 is a tournament sponsored by the Korean broadcasting platform AfreecaTV in collaboration with NicegameTV.

It's an all korean tournament. Lyn won, beating FoCuS in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Preliminaries (24 into 12)[edit]

24 players are divided into 6 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-1
  • top 2 qualify for groupstage.

Groupstage (16 into 8)[edit]

Moon, Space, SocceR & SoJu (the Season 1 top 4) join the 12 players qualified from preliminaries. They are divided into 4 groups of 4 :

  • round robin (each player facing once each other),
  • all matches are best-of-1,
  • top 2 of each group qualify for playoffs

A 2nd round robin decider can be play in a group to break tie between players.

Dates :

  • Playday 1 : december 18th, 2007.
  • Playday 2 : december 20th, 2007.
  • Playday 3 : december 25th, 2007.
  • Playday 4 : december 27th, 2007.
  • Playday 5 : january 1st, 2008.
  • Playday 6 : january 3rd, 2008.

Playoffs[edit]

8 players in a single elimination bracket :

  • quarterfinal are best-of-3,
  • semi-finals, game for 3rd place and final are best-of-5.

Dates :

  • quarterfinals :
    • Playday 1 : january 8th.
    • Playday 2 : january 10th.
    • Playday 3 : january 15th.
  • semi-finals :
    • upper semi : january 17th,
    • downer semi : january 22nd.
  • game for 3rd place and final are played offline in Seoul on february 1st.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 10,000,000 (≃ $ 10,593) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (8) Night Elf Night Elf (12)
Invited due to Season 1 performances (preliminaries exempted)
Korea (South) Space Korea (South) SocceR
Korea (South) Moon
Korea (South) SoJu
Qualified
Korea (South) RohJinWook Korea (South) FoCuS Korea (South) Susiria Korea (South) ReMinD
Korea (South) ReprisaL Korea (South) Lyn Korea (South) ReiGn Korea (South) Check
Korea (South) StoRm Korea (South) Heart Korea (South) Lucifer Korea (South) WinNers
Korea (South) Polt Korea (South) WhO Korea (South) FoV Korea (South) Ohjie
Korea (South) Sweet Korea (South) Shy
Korea (South) ForDeath Korea (South) Yange
Korea (South) Believe Korea (South) Carrier
Korea (South) Nangchun
Korea (South) Guardian

Results[edit]

Preliminary rounds[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
1
 South Korea Ohjie
0
 South Korea Heart
0
 South Korea RohJinWook
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
1
 South Korea RohJinWook
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Ohjie
0
 South Korea Heart
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea RohJinWook
1
 South Korea Heart
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea RohJinWook

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea ReMinD
0
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 South Korea Shy
0
 South Korea ForDeath
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 South Korea ForDeath
0
1st qualified
 South Korea FoCuS
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea ReMinD
1
 South Korea Shy
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea ForDeath
1
 South Korea ReMinD
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea ForDeath
  • ForDeath have been replace by ReMinD in groupstage.

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Susiria
0
 South Korea WinNers
1
 South Korea StoRm
0
 South Korea Believe
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea WinNers
1
 South Korea Believe
0
1st qualified
 South Korea WinNers
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Susiria
1
 South Korea StoRm
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Believe
0
 South Korea Susiria
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea Susiria

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Carrier
0
 South Korea FoV
1
 South Korea Yange
0
 South Korea Check
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoV
1
 South Korea Check
0
1st qualified
 South Korea FoV
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Carrier
0
 South Korea Yange
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Check
1
 South Korea Yange
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea Check

Group E[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea WhO
0
 South Korea Lucifer
1
 South Korea Nangchun
0
 South Korea ReiGn
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lucifer
1
 South Korea ReiGn
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Lucifer
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea WhO
1
 South Korea Nangchun
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea ReiGn
1
 South Korea WhO
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea ReiGn

Group F[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Sweet
1
 South Korea ReprisaL
0
 South Korea Polt
0
 South Korea Guardian
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Sweet
1
 South Korea Guardian
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Sweet
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea ReprisaL
1
 South Korea Polt
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Guardian
0
 South Korea ReprisaL
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea ReprisaL

Groupstage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Korea (South)  SocceR 3-0
2. Korea (South)  Check 1-2
3. Korea (South)  RohJinWook 1-2
4. Korea (South)  Susiria 1-2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Korea (South)  WinNers 2-1
2. Korea (South)  Lyn 2-1
3. Korea (South)  Moon 1-2
4. Korea (South)  ReiGn 1-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Korea (South)  Lucifer 3-0
2. Korea (South)  FoV 2-1
3. Korea (South)  SoJu 1-2
4. Korea (South)  ReprisaL 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Korea (South)  FoCuS 2-1
2. Korea (South)  Sweet 2-1
3. Korea (South)  ReMinD 2-1
4. Korea (South)  Space 0-3

Decider[edit]

Group A[edit]

Tie-breaker (Group A)
1. Korea (South)  Check 2-0
2. Korea (South)  Susiria 1-1
3. Korea (South)  RohJinWook 0-2

Group D[edit]

Tie-breaker (Group D)
1. Korea (South)  FoCuS 1-0
2. Korea (South)  Sweet 1-0
3. Korea (South)  ReMinD 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea SocceR
1
 South Korea Lyn
2
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 South Korea FoV
0
Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
3
 South Korea Sweet
0
 South Korea WinNers
2
 South Korea FoCuS
3
Finals
 South Korea Lyn
3
 South Korea FoCuS
0
3rd Place Match

Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
Echo IslesEcho Isles    7 - - - - 2 0 2 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - 1 1 -
Gnoll WoodGnoll Wood    3 - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 -
Terenas StandTerenas Stand    4 - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - 1 - -
Turtle RockTurtle Rock    4 - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    8 - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 3 3 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - 1 1 -
Total Sum (Σ) 26 0 0 0 0.0% 8 3 5 37.5% 8 7 1 87.5% 0 0 0 0.0% 0 0 0 0.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 0 3 3 0

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]