Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League 2007-2008 - Season 3


[e][h]AWL 2007-2008 - Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Format:
Groupstage : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
₩  KRW
₩ 10,000,000 KRW (≃ $ 9,905 USD)
Start Date:
2008-02-12
End Date:
2008-03-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  Lyn
Korea (South)  Space
Korea (South)  ReiGn
Korea (South)  FoV
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
5
5
7
10
1v1 Map pool
Chronology

The AfreecaTV Warcraft3 League 2007-2008 Season 3 is a tournament sponsored by the Korean broadcasting platform AfreecaTV in collaboration with NicegameTV.

It's an all korean tournament. Lyn won, beating Space in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Preliminaries (24 into 12)[edit]

24 players are divided into 6 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-1
  • top 2 qualify for groupstage.

Groupstage (16 into 8)[edit]

Lyn, Sweet, WinNers & FoCuS (the Season 2 top 4) join the 12 players qualified from preliminaries[1]. They are divided into 4 groups of 4 :

  • best-of-1 double elimination bracket,
  • Top 2 of each group qualify for playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

8 players in a best-of-5 single elimination bracket.

Dates :

  • quarterfinals on february 26th & 28th, march 4th & 6th,
  • semi-finals on ?,
  • game for 3rd place and grand final are played offline in Seoul on march 22th.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 10,000,000 (≃ $ 9,905) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (5) Orc Orc (5) Undead Undead (7) Night Elf Night Elf (10)
Invited due to Season 2 performances (preliminaries exempted)
Korea (South) Lyn Korea (South) Sweet Korea (South) WinNers
Korea (South) FoCuS
Qualified
Korea (South) ReprisaL Korea (South) FiveStar Korea (South) Susiria Korea (South) Shy
Korea (South) StoRm Korea (South) WhO Korea (South) ReiGn Korea (South) Check
Korea (South) RohJinWook Korea (South) MinHyuk Korea (South) Lucifer Korea (South) SoJu
Korea (South) Myth Korea (South) FoV Korea (South) Mamoru
Korea (South) Kei Korea (South) Space Korea (South) NangChun
Korea (South) Believe Korea (South) SocceR
Korea (South) SouthSea
Korea (South) ReMinD
Korea (South) Moon

+ WeRRA

Results[edit]

Preliminaries[edit]

  • Group A : FoV, RohJinWook, FiveStar, Mamoru.
  • Group B : Check, ReiGn, NangChun, WhO.
  • Group C : Lucifer, ReprisaL, Myth, WeRRa.
  • Group D : Soccer, Space, SouthSea, StoRm.
  • Group E : Susiria, ReMinD, MinHyuk, Shy.
  • Group F : Moon, SoJu, Kei, Believe.

Players in bold made it through, Moon was absent and therefore disqualified.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
1
 South Korea Believe
0
 South Korea Check
0
 South Korea Lucifer
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
1
 South Korea Lucifer
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Believe
0
 South Korea Check
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Lucifer
0
 South Korea Check
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea Check

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea ReiGn
1
 South Korea Shy
0
 South Korea FoCuS
0
 South Korea ReprisaL
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea ReiGn
1
 South Korea ReprisaL
0
1st qualified
 South Korea ReiGn
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Shy
1
 South Korea FoCuS
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea ReprisaL
1
 South Korea Shy
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea ReprisaL

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Space
0
 South Korea Susiria
1
 South Korea Sweet
1
 South Korea FiveStar
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Susiria
0
 South Korea Sweet
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Sweet
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Space
1
 South Korea FiveStar
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Susiria
0
 South Korea Space
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea Space

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea SoJu
0
 South Korea FoV
1
 South Korea WinNers
0
 South Korea StoRm
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoV
0
 South Korea StoRm
1
1st qualified
 South Korea StoRm
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea SoJu
1
 South Korea WinNers
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea FoV
1
 South Korea SoJu
0
2nd qualified
 South Korea FoV

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Lyn
3
 South Korea ReprisaL
1
 South Korea Sweet
1
 South Korea FoV
3
 South Korea Check
2
 South Korea ReiGn
3
 South Korea Space
3
 South Korea StoRm
1
Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
3
 South Korea FoV
0
 South Korea ReiGn
0
 South Korea Space
3
Finals
 South Korea Lyn
3
 South Korea Space
0
3rd Place Match
 South Korea FoV
2
 South Korea ReiGn
3

Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
Echo IslesEcho Isles    11 - - - - - - - - 3 3 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% - 1 - 3
Terenas StandTerenas Stand    9 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - 3
Tirisfal GladesTirisfal Glades    8 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% - - - 1
Turtle RockTurtle Rock    11 - - - - - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - - - 4
Secret ValleySecret Valley    12 - - - - - - - - 3 2 1 66.7% 2 2 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 3 0 3 0.0% - - - 3
Total Sum (Σ) 51 2 2 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 11 9 2 81.8% 6 5 1 83.3% 5 3 2 60.0% 11 3 8 27.3% 0 1 0 14

External links[edit]

Replays[edit]

Replays available here.

VODs[edit]

References[edit]