BaltPlay Open Cup - Final

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]BaltPlay Open Cup Final
League Information
Organizer:
hundredkg
x3-DemoN
Sponsor:
Baltbet
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 200
Start Date:
2017-12-18
End Date:
2017-12-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Korea (South)  FoCuS
Russian Federation  Happy
Ukraine  Foggy
Russian Federation  Cash
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
3
2
3
Maps

The Baltplay Open Cup is a minor event organized and sponsored by BALTBET. Each player earn his place by winning one of eight qualifiers. It's played on W3A-servers.

The Korean player FoCuS won, beating Happy in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage[edit]

The group stage consits of 2 groups :

  • 4 players per groups,
  • double elimination bracket,
  • top two qualify for the playoffs,
  • all matches are best-of-three.
  • Dates :
    • group A : december 18th,
    • group B : december 19th,

Playoffs[edit]

The Playoffs consit of a single elimination bracket :

  • semi-finals are played as best-of-3,
  • final is played as best-of-5.
  • played on December 21st.

Prize Pool[edit]

$ 200 are divided among participants as follows :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (0) Orc Orc (3) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (3)
winner of Qualifier 1
Korea (South) FoCuS
winner of Qualifier 2
Russian Federation Happy
winner of Qualifier 3
Belarus OrcWorker
winner of Qualifier 4
Korea (South) Check
winner of Qualifier 5
Ukraine Foggy
winner of Qualifier 6
Russian Federation Sheik
winner of Qualifier 7
Korea (South) LawLiet
winner of Qualifier 8
Russian Federation Cash

Results[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
1
LawLiet 
 OrcWorker
December 18, 2017 19:00 MSK
 Belarus OrcWorker
2
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Foggy 
 Cash
December 18, 2017 20:00 MSK
 Russia Cash
0
Winners' Finals
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
OrcWorker 
 Foggy
December 18, 2017 22:00 MSK
 Ukraine Foggy
2
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea LawLiet
1
LawLiet 
 Cash
December 18, 2017 21:00 MSK
 Russia Cash
2
Losers' Finals
 Belarus OrcWorker
1
OrcWorker 
 Cash
December 18, 2017 23:00 MSK
 Russia Cash
2
Qualified for Playoffs
 Ukraine Foggy
 Russia Cash

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
Happy 
 FoCuS
December 19, 2017 19:00 MSK
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 South Korea Check
0
Check 
 Sheik
December 19, 2017 20:00 MSK
 Russia Sheik
2
Winners' Finals
 Russia Happy
2
Happy 
 Sheik
December 19, 2017 21:00 MSK
 Russia Sheik
0
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea FoCuS
2
FoCuS 
 Check
December 19, 2017 22:00 MSK
 South Korea Check
0
Losers' Finals
 Russia Sheik
0
Sheik 
 FoCuS
December 19, 2017 23:00 MSK
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Qualified for Playoffs
 Russia Happy
 South Korea FoCuS

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
0
Foggy 
 FoCuS
December 21, 2017 19:00 MSK
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 Russia Happy
2
Happy 
 Cash
December 21, 2017 19:00 MSK
 Russia Cash
0
Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
3
FoCuS 
 Happy
 Russia Happy
2


External links[edit]