Douyu Yule Cup

[e][h]Yule Cup
League Information
Organizer:
War3station
OBGAME
Sponsor:
Douyu
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Groupstage : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ 83,000 (≃ $ 12,355)
Start Date:
2019-03-16
End Date:
2019-03-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
China  120
China  Infi
Korea (South)  Sok
Korea (South)  FoCuS
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
4
3
6
Maps

The Douyu Yule Cup (also known as 斗鱼鱼乐杯 Dòu yú yú lè bēi) is an invitational major tournament hosted and sponsored by the Chinese streaming service Douyu TV, and organized by OBGAME and War3station.

It's played online, on NetEase-severs. The Chinese player 120 won, beating his countryman Infi in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

  • 12 players are invited,
  • a qualifier giving last 4 spots played on March 11th & 12th.

Group stage[edit]

The group stage consists in 4 groups :

  • 4 players per group,
  • double elimination system,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 of each group qualify for playoffs.

Dates :

  • group A : March 16th,
  • group B : March 17th,
  • group C : March 18th,
  • group D : March 19th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist in a single elimination bracket :

  • group winners face runners-up,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals are best-of-5,
  • final is best-of-7.

Dates :

  • upper quarterfinals : March 20th,
  • lower quarterfinals : March 21st,
  • semi-finals : March 22nd,
  • game for 3rd place and final : March 23rd.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 83,000 ( ≃ $ 12,355) are spread among the players as seen below :

according to xe.com conversion rate on 2019-03-23 (¥ 1 ≃ $ 0.14885).

Aftermath[edit]

120 decided to give half of his prizemoney to Life for helping him in practicing the Undead vs Night Elf matchup.

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (6)
Invited
China Infi
China Fly100%
China 120
China Colorful
China TH000
Korea (South) FoCuS Korea (South) Lucifer
Ukraine Foggy
Korea (South) Lyn
China WFZ
Korea (South) LawLiet
Korea (South) Moon
Qualified
Korea (South) Sok
China XiaoKK China HurricaneBo
China Zhou Xixi

Broadcasting[edit]

English

EngSpeaking Back2Warcraft


Russian

Russia LookHawK

  • Russia  HawK (Sergey Shcherbakov)

Russia WoLvInDaHouse

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Russia WellPlayedTV1

  • Russia  Trojan (Nikita Vasilev)

Russia Miker

  • Russia  Miker (Mikhail Mirchuk)


Korean

South Korea Chonana1

South Korea njw0819

South Korea doosuby

  • South Korea  WhO (Jang Du Seop)


Chinese

China Official Stream

  • China  Xun (Xun Changqing)
  • China  Keke

China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

China Fly100%

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China Infi
2
March 16, 2019 - 11:00 CET
 China Zhou_Xixi
0
 China 120
2
120 
March 16, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 South Korea Lucifer
1
Winners' Finals
 China Infi
0
 120
March 16, 2019 - 14:00 CET
 China 120
2
1st qualified
 China 120
Losers' Round 1
 China Zhou_Xixi
0
March 16, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 South Korea Lucifer
2
Losers' Finals
 China Infi
2
March 16, 2019 - 15:00 CET
 South Korea Lucifer
0
2nd qualified
 China Infi

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 Sok
March 17, 2019 - 11:00 CET
 South Korea Sok
0
 China Fly100%
2
 China Colorful
1
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
March 17, 2019 - 14:00 CET
 China Fly100%
0
1st qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Sok
2
March 17, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China Colorful
0
Losers' Finals
 China Fly100%
1
 Sok
March 17, 2019 - 15:00 CET
 South Korea Sok
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
March 18, 2019 - 11:45 CET
 China XiaoKK
0
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
March 18, 2019 - 11:00 CET
 South Korea FoCuS
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
 Lyn
March 18, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 South Korea Lyn
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 China XiaoKK
0
March 18, 2019 - 12:30 CET
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
0
Lyn 
March 18, 2019 - 13:45 CET
 South Korea FoCuS
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea FoCuS

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China TH000
2
March 19, 2019 - 11:00 CET
 China HurricaneBo
0
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 WFZ
 China WFZ
1
Winners' Finals
 China TH000
2
March 19, 2019 - 14:00 CET
 South Korea LawLiet
1
1st qualified
 China TH000
Losers' Round 1
 China HurricaneBo
0
March 19, 2019 - 13:00 CET
 China WFZ
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 WFZ
 China WFZ
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea LawLiet

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 South Korea FoCuS
3
 China TH000
1
March 20, 2019 - 13:30 CET
 China Infi
3
 South Korea Moon
1
 Sok
March 21, 2019 - 12:00 CET
 South Korea Sok
3
 China 120
3
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 China Infi
3
 South Korea Sok
1
Sok 
 120
March 22, 2019 - 13:30 CET
 China 120
3
Finals
3rd Place Match
 South Korea FoCuS
2
 South Korea Sok
3

Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    12 4 3 1 75.0% - - - - - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 3 0 3 0.0% 1 - - 1
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    5 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - - - -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    15 2 2 0 100.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 5 2 3 40.0% 1 - - 1
Last RefugeLast Refuge    18 4 3 1 75.0% 5 3 2 60.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 - 2 -
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    17 3 2 1 66.7% 5 5 0 100.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 3 3 0 100.0% 1 - 2 1
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    10 1 0 1 0.0% 4 2 2 50.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 5 1 4 20.0% - - - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    7 - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 4 1 3 25.0% - - 2 -
Total Sum (Σ) 84 15 11 4 73.3% 18 12 6 66.7% 0 0 0 0.0% 4 3 1 75.0% 8 3 5 37.5% 26 11 15 42.3% 4 0 6 3

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

...