Douyu Yule Cup 2

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]Yule Cup 2
League Information
Organizer:
War3station
OBGAME
Sponsor:
Douyu
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Groupstage : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
¥  CNY
¥ 59,800 CNY (≃ $ 8,449 USD)
Start Date:
2019-10-12
End Date:
2019-10-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
China  120
China  Infi
South Korea  LawLiet
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
4
3
4
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#1
 #1
#3 
#3
 

The Douyu Yule Cup 2 (Chinese: 斗鱼鱼乐杯 Dòu yú yú lè bēi) is an invitational Tier 2 tournament hosted and sponsored by the Chinese streaming service Douyu TV, and organized by OBGAME and War3station.

It's played online, on NetEase-severs. The Russian player Happy won, beating 120 in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage (16 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups :

  • 4 players per group,
  • double elimination system,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 of each group qualify for playoffs.

Dates :

  • group A : October 13th,
  • group B : October 14th,
  • group C : October 15th,
  • group D : October 16th.

Playoffs[edit]

The playoffs consist in a single elimination bracket :

  • group winners face runners-up,
  • quarterfinals are best-of-3, played on October 17th,
  • semi-finals are best-of-3, played on October 18th,
  • final is best-of-5, played on October 18th.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 59,800 ( ≃ $ 8,449) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (5) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (4)
Players participating in the main tournament
China Infi
China Fly100%
China 120
China Colorful
China TH000
South Korea Lyn
China WFZ
South Korea Moon
China Romantic
South Korea FoCuS
Russia Happy
South Korea LawLiet
South Korea Chaemiko
South Korea Soin
Ukraine Foggy
South Korea Sok

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

 France NoWarcraft3

  • France  Nomeid (Johann Servonnet)

 Russia WellPlayedTV

 Russia Miker

  • Russia  Miker (Mikhail Mirchuk)

Results[edit]

Showmatches[edit]

A 6v6 showmatch on October 12, 2019 - 20:00 CST ; Infi and TH000 are the team captains :

Team TH000 won, VOD.

Followed by a FFA showmatch on October 12, 2019 - 21:00 CST.
Ranking : 1st Fly100%, 2nd TeD, 3rd TH000, 4th Angeline, 5th Infi, 6th Sini, 7th WFZ, 8th 14sui, 9th XiaoKai, 10th Ice orc, 11th Pcg 123 & 12th Romantic. VOD.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
1
October 13, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China TH000
2
 South Korea Moon
0
October 13, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 120
2
Winners' Finals
 China TH000
1
October 13, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 120
2
1st qualified
 China 120
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea FoCuS
2
October 13, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
0
Losers' Finals
 China TH000
2
October 13, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
0
2nd qualified
 China TH000

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 China Infi
2
October 14, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Romantic
0
 South Korea Soin
1
October 14, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Winners' Finals
 China Infi
2
October 14, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
1st qualified
 China Infi
Losers' Round 1
 China Romantic
2
October 14, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Soin
1
Losers' Finals
 China Romantic
2
October 14, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
2nd qualified
 China Romantic

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 China WFZ
0
October 15, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 China Colorful
0
October 15, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 Russia Happy
2
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
0
October 15, 2019 - 22:00 CST
 Russia Happy
2
1st qualified
 Russia Happy
Losers' Round 1
 China WFZ
2
October 15, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Colorful
0
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
1
October 15, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China WFZ
2
2nd qualified
 China WFZ

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China Fly100%
2
October 16, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
0
 South Korea Lyn
1
October 16, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Winners' Finals
 China Fly100%
0
October 16, 2019 - 22:15 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Sok
2
Sok 
 Lyn
October 16, 2019 - 21:25 CST
 South Korea Lyn
1
Losers' Finals
 China Fly100%
0
October 16, 2019 - 23:15 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China 120
2
120 
 Sok
October 17, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
0
 China Infi
2
October 17, 2019 - 19:51 CST
 China WFZ
0
 China TH000
1
October 17, 2019 - 20:35 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 Russia Happy
2
October 17, 2019 - 21:32 CST
 China Romantic
1
Semifinals
 China 120
2
October 18, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Infi
1
 South Korea LawLiet
1
October 18, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 Russia Happy
2
Finals
 China 120
2
 Russia Happy
3


Map Statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    10 - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 4 0 4 0.0% 1 - - 1
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    15 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 3 0 3 0.0% 6 4 2 66.7% - - - - 3 - - 1
Echo IslesEcho Isles    11 1 0 1 0.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 3 1 2 33.3% 2 - - -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    12 - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% 5 0 5 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - - - 1
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    12 - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 5 1 4 20.0% 3 1 2 33.3% - - - -
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    2 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    6 - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 4 1 3 25.0% - - - 1
Total Sum (Σ) 68 3 1 2 33.3% 7 4 3 57.1% 3 1 2 33.3% 10 6 4 60.0% 18 6 12 33.3% 16 4 12 25.0% 6 0 0 5