Douyu Yule Cup - 2019 - Season 2

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Douyu Yule Cup - 2019 - Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
War3station
OBGAME
Sponsor:
Douyu
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
¥ CNY
¥59,800 CNY (≃ $8,462 USD)
Start Date:
2019-10-12
End Date:
2019-10-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
China  120
China  Infi
South Korea  LawLiet
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
4
3
4
1
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The Douyu Yule Cup - 2019 - Season 2 also known as Douyu Yule Cup 2 (Chinese: 斗鱼鱼乐杯 Dòu yú yú lè bēi) is an invitational Tier 2 tournament hosted and sponsored by the Chinese streaming service Douyu TV, and organized by OBGAME and War3station.

It's played online, on NetEase-severs. The Russian player Happy won, beating 120 in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage (16 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 players each:

  • double elimination system,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 of each group qualify for playoffs.


Dates
  • group A : October 13th,
  • group B : October 14th,
  • group C : October 15th,
  • group D : October 16th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players reamining face in a single elimination bracket :

  • group winners face runners-up,
  • quarterfinals played as Bo3 on October 17th,
  • semi-finals played as Bo3 on October 18th,
  • final is played as Bo5 on October 18th.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 59,800 ( ≃ $ 8,462) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (4) Multiple Multiple (1)
Players participating in the main tournament
South Korea Chaemiko
WinnersWinners
China Fly100%
Rogue WarriorsRogue Warriors
China 120
NewbeeNewbee
China Colorful
LP ClubLP Club
China Infi
Rogue WarriorsRogue Warriors
China Romantic
LP ClubLP Club
South Korea FoCuS
LP ClubLP Club
Russia Happy
Lucky FutureLucky Future
Ukraine Foggy
South Korea Sok
WinnersWinners
South Korea Lyn
NewbeeNewbee
China WFZ
Lucky FutureLucky Future
South Korea LawLiet
NewbeeNewbee
China TH000
Rogue WarriorsRogue Warriors
South Korea Soin
Lucky FutureLucky Future
South Korea Moon

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Showmatches[edit]

A 6v6 showmatch on October 12, 2019 - 20:00 CST ; Infi and TH000 are the team captains :

Team TH000 won, VOD.

Followed by a FFA showmatch on October 12, 2019 - 21:00 CST.
Ranking : 1st Fly100%, 2nd TeD, 3rd TH000, 4th Angeline, 5th Infi, 6th Sini, 7th WFZ, 8th 14sui, 9th XiaoKai, 10th Ice orc, 11th Pcg 123 & 12th Romantic. VOD.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
1
October 13, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China TH000
2
 South Korea Moon
0
October 13, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 120
2
Winners' Finals
 China TH000
1
October 13, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China 120
2
1st qualified
 China 120
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea FoCuS
2
October 13, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Moon
0
Losers' Finals
 China TH000
2
October 13, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
0
2nd qualified
 China TH000

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 China Infi
2
October 14, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China Romantic
0
 South Korea Soin
1
October 14, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Winners' Finals
 China Infi
2
October 14, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
1st qualified
 China Infi
Losers' Round 1
 China Romantic
2
October 14, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Soin
1
Losers' Finals
 China Romantic
2
October 14, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
2nd qualified
 China Romantic

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 China WFZ
0
October 15, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 China Colorful
0
October 15, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 Russia Happy
2
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
0
October 15, 2019 - 22:00 CST
 Russia Happy
2
1st qualified
 Russia Happy
Losers' Round 1
 China WFZ
2
October 15, 2019 - 21:00 CST
 China Colorful
0
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
1
October 15, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 China WFZ
2
2nd qualified
 China WFZ

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China Fly100%
2
October 16, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
0
 South Korea Lyn
1
October 16, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Winners' Finals
 China Fly100%
0
October 16, 2019 - 22:15 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Sok
2
Sok 
 Lyn
October 16, 2019 - 21:25 CST
 South Korea Lyn
1
Losers' Finals
 China Fly100%
0
October 16, 2019 - 23:15 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China 120
2
120 
 Sok
October 17, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Sok
0
 China Infi
2
October 17, 2019 - 19:51 CST
 China WFZ
0
 China TH000
1
October 17, 2019 - 20:35 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 Russia Happy
2
October 17, 2019 - 21:32 CST
 China Romantic
1
Semifinals
 China 120
2
October 18, 2019 - 20:00 CST
 China Infi
1
 South Korea LawLiet
1
October 18, 2019 - 19:00 CST
 Russia Happy
2
Finals
 China 120
2
 Russia Happy
3

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia10------------220100.0 %21150.0 %4040.0 %1--1
Concealed Hill15110100.0 %----1010.0 %3030.0 %64266.7 %----3--1
Echo Isles111010.0 %32166.7 %110100.0 %1010.0 %----31233.3 %2---
Last Refuge12----21150.0 %----220100.0 %5050.0 %21150.0 %---1
Northern Isles12----110100.0 %1010.0 %220100.0 %51420.0 %31233.3 %----
Terenas Stand LV21010.0 %-----------------------1
Twisted Meadows6----1010.0 %------------41325.0 %---1
Total Sum (Σ)6831233.3 %74357.1 %31233.3 %106460.0 %1861233.3 %1641225.0 %6--5

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]