Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Douyu Yule Cup 4

[e][h]Yule Cup 4
League Information
Organizer:
War3station
OBGAME
Sponsor:
Douyu
Game:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
¥  CNY
¥ 25,000 CNY (≃ $ 3,596 USD)
Start Date:
2020-03-07
End Date:
2020-03-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Russian Federation  Happy
Korea (South)  LawLiet
Korea (South)  Check
Korea (South)  Lyn
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
4
4
4
1v1 Map pool
Chronology
 
#3
 #3
#5 
#5
 

The Douyu Yule Cup 4 (Chinese: 斗鱼鱼乐杯 Dòu yú yú lè bēi) is an invitational tournament hosted and sponsored by the Chinese streaming service Douyu TV, and organized by OBGAME and War3station.


It's played online, on NetEase servers. The Russian player Happy won, beating LawLiet in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • take place from March 7th to 10th,
  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs.

Dates :

  • Group A : March 7th,
  • Group D : March 8th,
  • Group C : March 9th,
  • Group B : March 10th.

Playoffs[edit]

8 players left in a single elimination bracket :

  • quarterfinals played as Bo3 on March 11th,
  • semi-finals played Bo3 on March 12th,
  • final played as Bo5 on March 12th.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 25,000 ( ≃ $ 3,596) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (4) Night Elf Night Elf (4)
Invited players
China Fortitude
China Fly100%
China eer0
China Colorful
Korea (South) Sok
Korea (South) FoCuS
Russian Federation Happy
Korea (South) LawLiet
Korea (South) Chaemiko
Korea (South) Lyn
China WFZ
Ukraine Foggy
China 15sui
Korea (South) Soin
Korea (South) Michael Korea (South) Check

Broadcasting[edit]

  • China

China Infi

  • China  Infi (Wang Xuwen)

China TeD

  • China  TeD (Zeng Zhuo)

China TH000

China Fly100%

  • Europe

English Speaking Back2Warcraft

Russia WellPlayedTV

Russia Wanderbraun

Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Russia Abuser100

  • Russia  Abuser100 (Viktor)

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 China WFZ
0
March 7, 2020 - 19:30 CST
 China eer0
2
 China 15sui
0
March 7, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Winners' Finals
 China eer0
0
March 7, 2020 - 20:30 CST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
1st qualified
 South Korea FoCuS
Losers' Round 1
 China WFZ
2
March 7, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 China 15sui
0
Losers' Finals
 China eer0
2
March 7, 2020 - 21:30 CST
 China WFZ
1
2nd qualified
 China eer0

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
0
March 10, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 China Colorful
2
 South Korea Soin
2
March 10, 2020 - 20:00 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
Winners' Finals
 China Colorful
0
March 10, 2020 - 22:30 CST
 South Korea Soin
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Soin
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Lyn
2
March 10, 2020 - 21:55 CST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Losers' Finals
 China Colorful
0
March 10, 2020 - 23:15 CST
 South Korea Lyn
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Lyn

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
March 9, 2020 - 20:25 CST
 South Korea Check
0
 China Fortitude
2
March 9, 2020 - 19:10 CST
Map 1 replayed because of disc.
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Winners' Finals
 Russia Happy
2
March 9, 2020 - 22:20 CST
 China Fortitude
0
1st qualified
 Russia Happy
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Check
2
March 9, 2020 - 21:20 CST
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Losers' Finals
 China Fortitude
0
March 9, 2020 - 22:55 CST
 South Korea Check
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Check

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China Fly100%
2
March 8, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Michael
1
 South Korea LawLiet
1
March 8, 2020 - 20:10 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
Winners' Finals
 China Fly100%
0
March 8, 2020 - 22:35 CST
 South Korea Sok
2
1st qualified
 South Korea Sok
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Michael
1
March 8, 2020 - 21:15 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Losers' Finals
 China Fly100%
0
March 8, 2020 - 23:20 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea LawLiet

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea Check
2
March 11, 2020 - 21:40 CST
 South Korea Soin
0
 South Korea FoCuS
0
March 11, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 Russia Happy
2
March 11, 2020 - 19:50 CST
 China eer0
0
 South Korea Sok
1
Sok 
 Lyn
March 11, 2020 - 20:35 CST
 South Korea Lyn
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Check
0
March 12, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 Russia Happy
2
March 12, 2020 - 19:00 CST
 South Korea Lyn
0
Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 Russia Happy
3


Map statistics[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    10 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 4 1 3 25.0% - 2 - 2
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    12 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 2 2 0 100.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - - 2 - -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    10 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - 1 - 2
Last RefugeLast Refuge    10 2 1 1 50.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 0 1 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - - - 1
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    12 1 0 1 0.0% 4 3 1 75.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 2 0 2 0.0% - - - -
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    5 1 0 1 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    5 - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - 3 1 2 33.3% - - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 64 8 4 4 50.0% 14 8 6 57.1% 7 4 3 57.1% 4 4 0 100.0% 10 6 4 60.0% 11 3 8 27.3% 0 5 0 5

External links[edit]