DreamHack Warcraft III Open - 2020 - Anaheim

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open - 2020 - Anaheim
League Information
Series:
DreamHack Open 2020 DreamHack Open
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Anaheim
Format:
Group stages : double elimination, Bo3 :
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 25,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-02-21
End Date:
2020-02-23
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Challenger Challenger
Links
Winners
South Korea  Moon
South Korea  FoCuS
Ukraine  Foggy
Russia  Happy
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
26
7
5
5
7
1v1 Map pool
Chronology

The DreamHack Open - 2020 - Anaheim is the first, out of four Challengers to count towards the ESL Pro Tour Ranking and where players are able to collect very important points. The winner get quote for the year end championship. It's played offline and open altough limited to 32 participants.

This is a three-day event that will feature all core content of a DreamHack festival, such as the BYOC LAN, cosplay, live music, an expo area & esports tournaments (apart from Warcraft III). It takes place in Anaheim (US, California), at the Anaheim Convention Center.

The Korean player Moon and granted his spot for the tour-ending championship, beating his countryman FoCuS in final.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage 1 (32 into 16)[edit]

The first group stage consist of 8 groups of 4 players each:

  • played on February 21st,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • double elimination bracket,
  • top 2 of each groups advance to the group stage 2.

Group stage 2 (16 into 8)[edit]

During the second group stage phase, the 16 players left are spread in 4 groups:

  • played on February 21st,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • double elimination bracket,
  • top 2 of each groups advance to the group stage 3.

Group stage 3 (16 into 8)[edit]

8 invited players join the 8 qualified players from the second group stage, once again spread in 4 groups:

  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • double elimination bracket,
  • top 2 of each groups advance to the playoffs.
  • semi-finals played on February 21st,
  • winner's final and loser's bracket played on February 22nd.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players left fight in a single elimination bracket:

  • played on February 23rd,
  • quarterfinals & semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

$ 25,000 and 5166 ESL Pro Tour Points are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (7) Orc Orc (5) Undead Undead (5) Night Elf Night Elf (7)
Invited players
Russia HawK South Korea FoCuS
Russia Happy
Ukraine Foggy
Sweden ThorZaIN
United States Hitman
South Korea LawLiet
South Korea Moon
Other players
United States Borealis-Jones South Africa Bash Canada Bidoux
United States Ark
Canada carsoNNN
United States Fumbler United States BoO United States n3m0n1c
United States Goliath United States lnclnerator Germany EnTe
Russia Neytpoh
United States Flame
Greece Vankor United States OC
United States oCRaM
United States SoSorryMan

To place : United States EISAAAAAAAAA.

Broadcasting[edit]

Official stream[edit]

 English Speaking ESL Warcraft III

  • Germany  Neo (Jannes Tjarks)
  • Germany  remodemo (Remo Rimmel)
  • France  ToD (Yoan Merlo)
  • United States  Trikslyr (Tim Frazier)

Community casters[edit]

 English Speaking The Plays

  • Turkey  Tefoe
  • United States  JP

 English Speaking Lado

  • United States  Lado (Chris Whiteside)

 Russia WellPlayedTV

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

 Portugal forkxx

 South Korea Warcraft3 Korea

 Russia Wanderbraun

Results[edit]

Group stage 1[edit]

See group stage 1 page.

Group stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia Neytpoh
2
February 21, 2020
 Greece Vankor
0
 South Africa Bash
0
February 21, 2020
 USA Flame
2
Winners' Finals
 Russia Neytpoh
2
February 21, 2020
 USA Flame
0
1st qualified
 Russia Neytpoh
Losers' Round 1
 South Africa Bash
0
February 21, 2020
 Greece Vankor
2
Losers' Finals
 USA Flame
0
February 21, 2020
 Greece Vankor
2
2nd qualified
 Greece Vankor

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Germany EnTe
2
February 21, 2020
 USA Borealis-Jones
0
 USA lnclnerator
2
February 21, 2020
 USA SoSorryMan
1
Winners' Finals
 Germany EnTe
2
 USA lnclnerator
0
1st qualified
 Germany EnTe
Losers' Round 1
 USA Borealis-Jones
0
February 21, 2020
 USA SoSorryMan
2
Losers' Finals
 USA lnclnerator
2
February 21, 2020
 USA SoSorryMan
0
2nd qualified
 USA Inclnerator

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 USA OC
2
February 21, 2020
 USA EISAAAAAAAAA
0
 USA oCRaM
0
February 21, 2020
 USA BoO
2
Winners' Finals
 USA BoO
2
BoO 
 OC
February 21, 2020
 USA OC
1
1st qualified
 USA BoO
Losers' Round 1
 USA EISAAAAAAAAA
0
February 21, 2020
 USA oCRaM
2
Losers' Finals
 USA oCRaM
0
February 21, 2020
 USA OC
2
2nd qualified
 USA OC

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 USA Ark
2
February 21, 2020
 USA n3m0n1c
0
 Canada carsoNNN
2
February 21, 2020
 USA Goliath
0
Winners' Finals
 USA Ark
2
February 21, 2020
 Canada carsoNNN
0
1st qualified
 USA Ark
Losers' Round 1
 USA n3m0n1c
2
February 21, 2020
 USA Goliath
0
Losers' Finals
 USA n3m0n1c
2
February 21, 2020
 Canada carsoNNN
0
2nd qualified
 USA n3m0n1c

Group stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 Germany EnTe
2
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 Russia Happy
2
February 21, 2020
 USA OC
0
Winners' Finals
 Germany EnTe
0
February 22, 2020 - 10:45 PST
 Russia Happy
2
1st qualified
 Russia Happy
Losers' Round 1
 Ukraine Foggy
2
February 22, 2020 - 10:45 PST
 USA OC
0
Losers' Finals
 Germany EnTe
0
February 22, 2020 - 15:05 PST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
2nd qualified
 Ukraine Foggy

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
February 21, 2020
 USA n3m0n1c
0
 Russia HawK
2
February 21, 2020
 USA BoO
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
February 22, 2020 - 13:45 PST
 Russia HawK
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 USA n3m0n1c
2
February 22, 2020 - 13:45 PST
 USA BoO
1
Losers' Finals
 Russia HawK
2
February 22, 2020 - 16:00 PST
 USA n3m0n1c
0
2nd qualified
 Russia HawK

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
February 21, 2020
 USA IncInerator
0
 Russia Neytpoh
1
 USA Hitman
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
0
February 22, 2020 - 12:00 PST
 USA Hitman
2
1st qualified
 USA Hitman
Losers' Round 1
 USA IncInerator
0
February 22, 2020 - 12:00 PST
 Russia Neytpoh
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
February 22, 2020 - 16:52 PST
 Russia Neytpoh
1
2nd qualified
 South Korea LawLiet

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
February 21, 2020
 Greece Vankor
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
February 21, 2020
 USA Ark
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
February 22, 2020 - 13:00 PST
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
1st qualified
 South Korea FoCuS
Losers' Round 1
 Greece Vankor
0
February 22, 2020 - 13:00 PST
 USA Ark
2
Losers' Finals
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
February 22, 2020 - 18:00 PST
 USA Ark
0
2nd qualified
 Sweden ThorZaIN

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA Hitman
0
February 23, 2020 - 10:45 PST
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 South Korea Moon
2
February 23, 2020 - 12:05 PST
Map 3 has been replayed twice due to an in-game bug causing disconnections.
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
 South Korea FoCuS
2
February 23, 2020 - 14:00 PST
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 Russia Happy
2
February 23, 2020 - 15:55 PST
 Russia HawK
0
Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
0
February 23, 2020 - 16:30 PST
 South Korea Moon
2
 South Korea FoCuS
2
February 23, 2020 - 17:25 PST
 Russia Happy
0
Finals
 South Korea Moon
3
February 23, 2020 - 18:45 PST
 South Korea FoCuS
0


Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    12 3 0 3 0.0% - - - - - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - 4 - 1
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    7 1 1 0 100.0% 4 3 1 75.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 - -
Echo IslesEcho Isles    3 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% - 1 - -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    11 3 3 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - 2 - 1
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    9 1 1 0 100.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - -
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    5 2 0 2 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    4 - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - - -
Total Sum (Σ) 52 11 5 6 45.5% 13 7 6 53.8% 4 2 2 50.0% 4 4 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 7 3 4 42.9% 0 9 0 2

Distributions (race & region)[edit]

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

...

Replays[edit]

...

Gallery[edit]