DreamHack Warcraft III Open - 2020 - Fall Season - America Open Qualifier 1

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open - 2020 - Fall Season - America Open Qualifier 1
League Information
Series:
DreamHack Open 2020 DreamHack Open
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 0 USD
Date:
2020-09-12 - 21:30 CEST
Sep 12, 2020 - 19:30
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Qualifier Qualifier
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The ESL Pro Tour 2020 is the first world wide Warcraft III pro tour. It's organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL in collaboration with DreamHack.

The DreamHack Open - Fall Season - America Open Qualifiers are the first step to qualify for DreamHack Open - Fall Season - America.

Here is the first qualifier (out of two), it offers 2 spots for the 2nd step : the America closed qualifier. It's played online on Battle.net America servers.

Format[edit]

Only players residing in these countries can sign up :


It's a one day qualifier, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • all rounds played as Bo3,
  • the 2 finalists are qualified for the closed qualifier,
  • start at 05:30 AEST.

Prize pool[edit]

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

 English Speaking GTR

  • Australia  GTR (Aroun Lepkhammany)

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 Canada htrt
2
 USA auabnaeugene
0
 Mexico RainMaker
2
 USA Fury
0
 Canada gotquail
2
 USA JoelKaranas
0
 USA Fzu_Galaxy
0
 Venezuela SGFred
2
 USA Pokey
2
 Canada Beeby
0
 Mexico Lucker
1
 Peru L1ON
2
 Canada ROTA
 Argentina Pelado
W
 Australia Mythos
2
 Argentina DaviTsin
0
 USA BoO
2
 Chile Temo
0
 Brazil Dazzle
2
 Australia KerubiK
0
 USA lnclnerator
1
 USA PriesT
2
 USA Lado
2
 USA Etaphraven
1
 Guatemala Swift
2
 Brazil Fowzark
0
 USA FROZENYETI
2
 Brazil Thiones
0
 USA LemaEdwin
 Canada Bo
W
Round of 16
 Canada htrt
2
 Mexico RainMaker
0
 Canada gotquail
2
 Venezuela SGFred
0
 USA Pokey
2
 Peru L1ON
0
 Argentina Pelado
0
 Australia Mythos
2
 USA BoO
2
 Brazil Dazzle
0
 Peru Fenix
2
 USA PriesT
0
 USA Lado
2
 Guatemala Swift
0
 USA FROZENYETI
2
 Canada Bo
0
Quarterfinals
 Canada htrt
2
 Canada gotquail
0
 USA Pokey
0
 Australia Mythos
2
 USA BoO
2
 Peru Fenix
1
 USA Lado
2
 USA FROZENYETI
0
Semifinals
 Canada htrt
2
 Australia Mythos
0
Qualified
 Canada htrt
 USA Lado

External links[edit]