DreamHack Warcraft III Open - 2020 - Fall Season - Asia

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open - 2020 - Fall Season - Asia
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 10,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-07
End Date:
2020-10-18
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Challenger Challenger
Links
Winners
China  eer0
South Korea  Lyn
China  Fly100%
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
4
4
5
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The ESL Pro Tour 2020 is the first world wide Warcraft III pro tour. It's organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL in collaboration with DreamHack.

The DreamHack Open - Fall Season - Asia is the third chance out of four for Asian players to grant EPT points and qualify for the regional final.

The Chinese player eer0 won, beating Lyn in final.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Among the 16 participants, 8 players qualified and the last season 8 best Asian performers are invited : LawLiet, FoCuS, Moon, Lyn, Infi, Sok, eer0 & Fly100%.

The qualifier system got 2 steps :

  • three open qualifiers offer spots for the closed qualifier :
  • one closed qualifier on September 19th-20th offers 8 spots for the main event.

Group stage (16 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.


Dates (all groups) :

  • October 7th-8th : semi-finals,
  • October 9th : winners' finals,
  • October 10th : losers' round 1,
  • October 11th : losers' finals.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players remaining fight through a Bo5 single elimination bracket :

  • October 17th : quarter finals,
  • October 18th : semi-finals & final.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

$ 10,000 and 2,925 ESL Pro Tour points are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (4) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Invited players (last season top 8)
South Korea Sok
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs
China Fly100% China eer0 South Korea LawLiet
South Korea FoCuS
LP ClubLP Club
China Infi South Korea Moon*
South Korea Lyn China XiaoKai
GoGo
Qualified players
South Korea Chaemiko China Lin Guagua
GoGo
South Korea MichaeL China Sini
Team SiLenceTeam SiLence
China Fortitude
LP ClubLP Club
China Colorful
LP ClubLP Club
South Korea Yange
China Zhou_Xixi
GoGo

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
October 7, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
 China Zhou_Xixi
0
 China Infi
2
October 8, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
October 9, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
 China Infi
0
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 China Zhou_Xixi
0
October 10, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Losers' Finals
 China Infi
2
October 11, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
2nd qualified
 China Infi

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
0
October 7, 2020 - 13:10 CEST
 China Colorful
2
 China Fly100%
0
October 8, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
 China Lin Guagua
2
Winners' Finals
 China Colorful
2
October 9, 2020 - 13:10 CEST
 China Lin Guagua
0
1st qualified
 China Colorful
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea FoCuS
1
October 10, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
 China Fly100%
2
Losers' Finals
 China Lin Guagua
0
October 11, 2020 - 12:55 CEST
 China Fly100%
2
2nd qualified
 China Fly100%

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 China XiaoKai
0
October 7, 2020 - 14:20 CEST
 South Korea Yange
2
 South Korea Sok
1
October 8, 2020 - 13:45 CEST
 South Korea MichaeL
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Yange
2
October 9, 2020 - 14:20 CEST
 South Korea MichaeL
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Yange
Losers' Round 1
 China XiaoKai
1
October 10, 2020 - 14:20 CEST
 South Korea Sok
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea MichaeL
1
October 11, 2020 - 13:45 CEST
 South Korea Sok
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
October 7, 2020 - 15:30 CEST
 China Fortitude
0
 China eer0
2
October 8, 2020 - 15:15 CEST
 China Sini
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
October 9, 2020 - 15:30 CEST
 China eer0
1
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 China Fortitude
2
October 10, 2020 - 15:30 CEST
 China Sini
0
Losers' Finals
 China eer0
2
October 11, 2020 - 15:25 CEST
 China Fortitude
0
2nd qualified
 China eer0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 China eer0
3
 China Fly100%
3
October 17, 2020 - 12:20 CEST
 South Korea Yange
0
 China Colorful
3
 China Infi
1
 South Korea Sok
1
Sok 
 Lyn
 South Korea Lyn
3
Semifinals
 China eer0
3
October 18, 2020 - 12:05 CEST
 China Fly100%
0
 China Colorful
2
 South Korea Lyn
3
Finals
 China eer0
3
 South Korea Lyn
1

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia9110100.0 %110100.0 %1010.0 %220100.0 %----110100.0 %-12-
Concealed Hill16220100.0 %220100.0 %110100.0 %3030.0 %220100.0 %42250.0 %--2-
Echo Isles9----1010.0 %3030.0 %220100.0 %1010.0 %21150.0 %----
Last Refuge11110100.0 %32166.7 %----43175.0 %220100.0 %-----1--
Northern Isles12----220100.0 %21150.0 %43175.0 %----2020.0 %--2-
Terenas Stand LV7----31233.3 %21150.0 %--------21150.0 %----
Twisted Meadows9----2020.0 %1010.0 %----110100.0 %43175.0 %--1-
Total Sum (Σ)73440100.0 %148657.1 %103730.0 %1510566.7 %65183.3 %158753.3 %-27-

Race distributions[edit]

  Human OrcUndeadNight ElfRandomMultiple
Group stage
3445
Quarter finals
1223
Semi-finals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]