DreamHack Warcraft III Open - 2020 - Fall Season - Asia Closed Qualifier

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open - 2020 - Fall Season - Asia Closed Qualifier
League Information
Series:
DreamHack Open 2020 DreamHack Open
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 0 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-19 - 14:00 CEST
Sep 19, 2020 - 12:00
End Date:
2020-09-20
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Qualifier Qualifier
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
5
2
4
5
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The ESL Pro Tour 2020 is the first world wide Warcraft III pro tour. It's organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL in collaboration with DreamHack.

The DreamHack Open - Fall Season - Asia Closed Qualifier is the second (and last) step to qualify for DreamHack Open - Fall Season - Asia.

It's played online on NetEase servers.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Three qualifiers were hold, each offered 8 spots :


Plus the 8 best ranked Asian players (among those whom did not reach the Summer season playoffs).

Group stage[edit]

The group stage is the only stage and consists of a 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • upper bracket round of 16 and lower bracket round of 8 matches played as Bo3,
  • remaining matches played as Bo5,
  • top 2 of each group qualify for the main event.

Prize pool[edit]

The 8 best players qualify for the main event ; 9-12th ranked players get 18.75 EPT points.

Participants[edit]

Human Human (5) Orc Orc (2) Undead Undead (4) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Invited via Summer Season
South Korea Chaemiko China Lin Guagua
South Korea Michael China Colorful
China Fortitude
South Korea Soin China Pink
South Korea Yange
Players qualified via Qualifier 1
China 15sui
China XiaoKai
China Sini
China Zhou_Xixi
Players qualified via Qualifier 2
South Korea ThundeR
China Anxi
China Alice
China Yumiko

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

 France FRA TV

  • France  Dahahaha

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 South Korea Soin
2
September 19, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 China Alice
0
 China Sini
2
September 19, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 China Colorful
0
 South Korea Yange
2
September 19, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 China 15sui
0
 China Anxi
0
September 19, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
 China Fortitude
2
September 19, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 South Korea ThundeR
0
 China XiaoKai
0
September 19, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 South Korea Michael
2
 China Pink
2
September 19, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 China Zhou_Xixi
0
 China Yumiko
1
September 19, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 China Lin Guagua
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Soin
1
September 19, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
 China Sini
3
 South Korea Yange
0
September 19, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
 South Korea Chaemiko
3
 China Fortitude
0
September 19, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
 South Korea Michael
3
 China Pink
1
 China Lin Guagua
3
Qualified
 China Sini
 South Korea Chaemiko
 South Korea Michael
 China Lin Guagua
Losers' Round 1
 China Alice
 China Colorful
W
 China 15sui
1
September 20, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 China Anxi
2
 South Korea ThundeR
1
September 20, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 China XiaoKai
2
 China Zhou_Xixi
2
September 20, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 China Yumiko
1
Losers' Round 2
 China Pink
2
 China Colorful
3
 China Fortitude
3
September 20, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
 China Anxi
0
 South Korea Yange
September 20, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
 China XiaoKai
 South Korea Soin
0
September 20, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
 China Zhou_Xixi
3
Qualified
 China Colorful
 China Fortitude
  
 China Zhou_Xixi

External links[edit]