DreamHack Warcraft III Open - 2020 - Fall Season - Europe

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open - 2020 - Fall Season - Europe
League Information
Series:
DreamHack Open 2020 DreamHack Open
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 10,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-30
End Date:
2020-10-11
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Challenger Challenger
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Germany  XlorD
Spain  VortiX
Russia  HawK
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
4
6
3
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The ESL Pro Tour 2020 is the first world wide Warcraft III pro tour. It's organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL in collaboration with DreamHack.

The DreamHack Open - Fall Season - Europe is the third chance out of four for European players to grant EPT points and qualify for the tour-ending championship.

The Russian player and summer champion Happy won, beating XlorD in final.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Among the 16 participants, 8 players qualified and the last season 8 best European performers are invited : Happy, Blade, Foggy, VortiX, CoopeR, HawK, XlorD & ThorZaIN.

The qualifier system got 2 steps :

  • two open qualifiers offer spots for the closed qualifier :
  • one closed qualifier on September 19th-20th offers 8 spots for the main event.

Group stage (16 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.


Dates (all groups) :

  • September 30th - October 1st : semi-finals,
  • October 2nd : winners' finals,
  • October 3rd : losers' round 1,
  • October 4th : losers' finals.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players remaining fight through a Bo5 single elimination bracket :

  • October 8th-9th : quarter finals,
  • October 10th : semi-finals,
  • October 11th : final.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

$ 10,000 and 2,212.5 ESL Pro Tour points are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (6) Night Elf Night Elf (3)
Invited players (last season top 8)
Moldova Blade
Russia CoopeR Russia Happy Ukraine Foggy
Russia HawK Spain VortiX
Sweden ThorZaIN
Germany XlorD
Qualified players
Germany Spiral Germany WaN
Ukraine Sonik
Croatia RaZZoRMaN
France SyDe Russia Neytpoh
Russia Cash France KraV

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking ESL

  • Germany  Neo (Jannes Tjarks)
  • Germany  Remo (Remo Rimmel)
  • France  ToD (Yoan Merlo)

 Russia Maincast

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

 France FRA TV

  • France  Dahahaha

 Turkey MrGannicus

  • Turkey  MrGannicus

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
September 30, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
0
 Germany XlorD
2
October 1, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Russia Neytpoh
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia Happy
1
October 2, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Germany XlorD
2
1st qualified
 Germany XlorD
Losers' Round 1
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
2
October 3, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Russia Neytpoh
1
Losers' Finals
 Russia Happy
2
October 4, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
0
2nd qualified
 Russia Happy

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Moldova Blade
2
September 30, 2020 - 18:10 CEST
 Russia Cash
1
 Russia CoopeR
0
October 1, 2020 - 18:10 CEST
 Germany WaN
2
Winners' Finals
 Moldova Blade
2
October 2, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
 Germany WaN
1
1st qualified
 Moldova Blade
Losers' Round 1
 Russia Cash
2
October 3, 2020 - 18:10 CEST
 Russia CoopeR
0
Losers' Finals
 Germany WaN
2
October 4, 2020 - 18:10 CEST
 Russia Cash
1
2nd qualified
 Germany WaN

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
September 30, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
 France KraV
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
October 1, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
October 2, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
1st qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 1
 France KraV
2
October 3, 2020 - 19:25 CEST
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Losers' Finals
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
October 4, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
 France KraV
2
2nd qualified
 France KraV

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 Spain VortiX
2
September 30, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
 France SyDe
1
 Russia HawK
2
October 1, 2020 - 20:10 CEST
 Germany Spiral
0
Winners' Finals
 Spain VortiX
1
October 2, 2020 - 21:20 CEST
 Russia HawK
2
1st qualified
 Russia HawK
Losers' Round 1
 France SyDe
1
October 3, 2020 - 20:40 CEST
 Germany Spiral
2
Losers' Finals
 Spain VortiX
2
October 4, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
 Germany Spiral
1
2nd qualified
 Spain VortiX

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Foggy
1
October 8, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Russia Happy
3
 Spain VortiX
3
 Moldova Blade
1
 Germany XlorD
3
October 9, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
 France KraV
0
 Germany WaN
0
October 9, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
 Russia HawK
3
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
3
October 10, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Spain VortiX
0
 Germany XlorD
3
October 10, 2020 - 18:13 CEST
 Russia HawK
1
Finals
 Russia Happy
3
 Germany XlorD
1

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia6----1010.0 %21150.0 %1010.0 %110100.0 %1010.0 %----
Concealed Hill14----21150.0 %3030.0 %41325.0 %1010.0 %3030.0 %---1
Echo Isles1321150.0 %110100.0 %----330100.0 %1010.0 %21150.0 %---4
Last Refuge18----110100.0 %31233.3 %52340.0 %1010.0 %43175.0 %---4
Northern Isles14110100.0 %----31233.3 %43175.0 %1010.0 %21150.0 %---3
Terenas Stand LV61010.0 %----1010.0 %21150.0 %----1010.0 %---1
Twisted Meadows4--------------------1010.0 %---3
Total Sum (Σ)7542250.0 %53260.0 %123925.0 %1910952.6 %51420.0 %145935.7 %---16

Race distributions[edit]

  Human OrcUndeadNight ElfRandom
Group stage
3463
Quarter finals
251
Semi-finals
13
Finals
2
Champion
1

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]