DreamHack Warcraft III Open - 2020 - Fall Season - Europe Closed Qualifier

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open - 2020 - Fall Season - Europe Closed Qualifier
League Information
Series:
DreamHack Open 2020 DreamHack Open
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 0 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-19 - 17:00 CEST
Sep 19, 2020 - 15:00
End Date:
2020-09-20
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Qualifier Qualifier
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
2
4
6
4
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The ESL Pro Tour 2020 is the first world wide Warcraft III pro tour. It's organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL in collaboration with DreamHack.

The DreamHack Open - Fall Season - Europe Closed Qualifier is the second (and last) step to qualify for DreamHack Open - Fall Season - Europe.

It's played online on Battle.net Europe servers.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Three qualifiers were hold, each offered spots :


Plus the 8 best ranked European players (among those whom did not reach the Summer season playoffs).

Group stage[edit]

The group stage is the only stage and consists of a 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • upper bracket round of 16 and lower bracket round of 8 matches played as Bo3,
  • remaining matches played as Bo5,
  • top 2 of each group qualify for the main event.

Prize pool[edit]

The 8 best players qualify for the main event ; 9-12th ranked players get 12.5 EPT points.

Participants[edit]

Human Human (2) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (6) Night Elf Night Elf (4)
Invited via Summer Season
United Kingdom DeMusliM Russia Cash
Germany WaN
Russia Neytpoh
Germany Spiral France KraV Ukraine Sonik
France SyDe
Players qualified via Qualifier 1
Russia Maru
Germany EnTe
Sweden Starshaped
Poland TeRRoR
Players qualified via Qualifier 2
Lithuania Bizzare
Russia Sheik
Russia Please
Croatia RaZZoRMaN

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany WaN
2
September 19, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Russia Sheik
1
 Russia Maru
1
September 19, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Russia Cash
2
 Germany Spiral
2
September 19, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Poland TeRRoR
0
 Russia Please
2
September 19, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
 France KraV
2
September 19, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
1
 Germany EnTe
0
September 19, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Ukraine Sonik
2
 Russia Neytpoh
2
September 19, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Sweden Starshaped
0
 Lithuania Bizzare
 France SyDe
W
Quarterfinals
 Germany WaN
3
September 19, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
 Russia Cash
0
 Germany Spiral
3
 Russia Please
2
 France KraV
2
 Ukraine Sonik
3
 Russia Neytpoh
3
September 19, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
 France SyDe
0
Qualified
 Germany WaN
 Germany Spiral
 Ukraine Sonik
 Russia Neytpoh
Losers' Round 1
 Russia Sheik
2
September 20, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Russia Maru
0
 Poland TeRRoR
2
September 20, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
2
September 20, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Germany EnTe
0
 Sweden Starshaped
W
 Lithuania Bizzare
Losers' Round 2
 France SyDe
3
September 20, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Russia Sheik
0
 France KraV
3
September 20, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Poland TeRRoR
0
 Russia Please
2
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
3
 Russia Cash
3
 Sweden Starshaped
1
Qualified
 France SyDe
 France KraV
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
 Russia Cash

External links[edit]