DreamHack Warcraft III Open - 2020 - Summer Season - Asia

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open - 2020 - Summer Season - Asia
League Information
Series:
DreamHack Open 2020 DreamHack Open
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia 
Format:
Group stages : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 10,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-08-12
End Date:
2020-08-23
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Challenger Challenger
Links
Winners
South Korea  LawLiet
South Korea  FoCuS
South Korea  Moon
South Korea  Lyn
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
5
3
4
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The ESL Pro Tour 2020 is the first world wide Warcraft III pro tour. It's organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL in collaboration with DreamHack.

The DreamHack Open - Summer Season - Asia is the second chance out of four (after Anaheim) for Asian players to grant EPT points and qualify for the tour-ending championship.

The Korean player LawLiet won, beating his countryman FoCuS in final.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Among the 16 participants, 12 players qualified and the four best Asian performers at WGL Summer are invited : Infi, Moon LawLiet & Lyn (last replacing TH000 who declined the invitation).

The qualifier system got 2 steps :

Group stage (16 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.


Dates :

  • August 12th-13th : semi-finals,
  • August 14th : winners' finals,
  • August 15th : losers' round 1,
  • August 16th : losers' finals.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players remaining fight through a Bo5 single elimination bracket :

  • August 22nd : quarter finals,
  • August 23rd : semi-finals & final.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

$ 10,000 and 2,340 ESL Pro Tour points are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (5) Undead Undead (3) Night Elf Night Elf (4)
Invited players (top 4 Asia at WGL Summer)
China Infi South Korea Lyn South Korea Moon
South Korea LawLiet
Qualified players
South Korea Chaemiko China Fly100% China eer0 China Colorful
China Fortitude
South Korea FoCuS
South Korea Michael South Korea Yange
South Korea Sok
China Lin Guagua
China Pink
South Korea Soin

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
2
Lyn 
 Sok
August 12, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
 South Korea Sok
1
 China Colorful
1
August 13, 2020 - 16:10 CEST
 South Korea Chaemiko
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Lyn
2
August 14, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Lyn
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Sok
2
August 15, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
 China Colorful
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Chaemiko
1
August 16, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
 South Korea Sok
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea Sok

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
August 12, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
 South Korea Yange
0
 South Korea Soin
2
August 13, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
 South Korea FoCuS
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea LawLiet
2
August 14, 2020 - 12:55 CEST
 South Korea Soin
0
1st qualified
 South Korea LawLiet
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Yange
0
August 15, 2020 - 13:45 CEST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
Losers' Finals
 South Korea Soin
1
August 16, 2020 - 13:40 CEST
 South Korea FoCuS
2
2nd qualified
 South Korea FoCuS

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
August 12, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
 China Lin Guagua
0
 China Pink
1
August 12, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
 China eer0
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
2
August 14, 2020 - 13:45 CEST
 China eer0
0
1st qualified
 South Korea Moon
Losers' Round 1
 China Lin Guagua
2
August 15, 2020 - 14:25 CEST
 China Pink
1
Losers' Finals
 China eer0
2
August 16, 2020 - 14:45 CEST
 China Lin Guagua
0
2nd qualified
 China eer0

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China Infi
2
August 13, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
 South Korea Michael
1
 China Fortitude
2
August 13, 2020 - 14:45 CEST
 China Fly100%
1
Winners' Finals
 China Infi
2
August 14, 2020 - 14:30 CEST
 China Fortitude
0
1st qualified
 China Infi
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea Michael
0
August 15, 2020 - 15:30 CEST
 China Fly100%
2
Losers' Finals
 China Fortitude
0
August 16, 2020 - 15:35 CEST
 China Fly100%
2
2nd qualified
 China Fly100%

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 China Infi
0
August 22, 2020 - 09:00 CEST
 South Korea FoCuS
3
 South Korea Moon
3
 South Korea Sok
2
 South Korea Lyn
3
 China eer0
1
 South Korea LawLiet
3
 China Fly100%
0
Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
3
August 23, 2020 - 09:00 CEST
 South Korea Moon
0
 South Korea Lyn
1
 South Korea LawLiet
3
Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
1
 South Korea LawLiet
3


Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

Human vs. Night Elf Night Elf vs. Orc Orc vs. Undead Undead vs. Human Orc vs. Human Night Elf vs. Undead Mirrors
Map # Σ Human Night Elf Human % Σ Night Elf Orc Night Elf % Σ Orc Undead Orc % Σ Undead Human Undead % Σ Orc Human Orc % Σ Night Elf Undead Night Elf % Human Night Elf Orc Undead
AmazoniaAmazonia    9 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 4 3 1 75.0% - - - - 1 - - 1
Concealed HillConcealed Hill    19 2 2 0 100.0% 7 5 2 71.4% 3 2 1 66.7% - - - - 2 2 0 100.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 1 1
Echo IslesEcho Isles    16 3 2 1 66.7% 4 2 2 50.0% 4 3 1 75.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - - - 2 -
Last RefugeLast Refuge    8 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 1 1 - 1
Northern IslesNorthern Isles    10 - - - - 3 3 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - - 2 -
Terenas Stand LVTerenas Stand LV    7 3 1 2 33.3% 2 1 1 50.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Twisted MeadowsTwisted Meadows    6 - - - - 4 2 2 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 -
Total Sum (Σ) 75 11 6 5 54.5% 20 13 7 65.0% 14 9 5 64.3% 2 2 0 100.0% 12 9 3 75.0% 2 2 0 100.0% 3 2 6 3

Race distributions[edit]

  Human OrcUndeadNight ElfRandom
Groupstage
4534
Quarterfinals
2312
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1

External links[edit]