DreamHack Warcraft III Open - 2020 - Summer Season - Europe

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open - 2020 - Summer Season - Europe
League Information
Series:
DreamHack Open 2020 DreamHack Open
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 10,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-08-05
End Date:
2020-08-16
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Challenger Challenger
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Moldova  Blade
Ukraine  Foggy
Spain  VortiX
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
2
6
4
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The ESL Pro Tour 2020 is the first world wide Warcraft III pro tour. It's organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL in collaboration with DreamHack.

The DreamHack Open - Summer Season - Europe is the second chance out of four (after Anaheim) for European players to grant EPT points and qualify for the tour-ending championship.

The Russian player Happy won, beating the Moldovan player Blade in the final.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Among the 16 participants, 12 players qualified and the four best European performers at Anaheim are invited : Happy, Foggy, ThorZaIN & HawK.

The qualifier system got 2 steps :

Group stage (16 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.


Dates :

  • August 5th-6th : semi-finals,
  • August 7th : winners' finals,
  • August 8th : losers' round 1,
  • August 9th : losers' finals.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players remaining fight through a Bo5 single elimination bracket :

  • August 13th-14th : quarter finals,
  • August 15th : semi-finals,
  • August 16th : final.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

$ 10,000 and 1,770 ESL Pro Tour points are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (2) Undead Undead (6) Night Elf Night Elf (4)
Invited players (top 4 Europe at Anaheim)
Russia HawK Russia Happy Ukraine Foggy
Sweden ThorZaIN
Qualified players
Moldova Blade Russia CoopeR France KraV Ukraine Sonik
United Kingdom DeMusliM Germany Spiral France SyDe Russia Cash
Spain VortiX
Russia Neytpoh
Germany WaN
Germany XlorD

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking ESL

  • Germany  Neo (Jannes Tjarks)
  • Germany  Remo (Remo Rimmel)
  • France  ToD (Yoan Merlo)

 Russia Maincast

 France FRATV

  • France  KurCo (Vincent Fontaine)

 Russia WoLv

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
August 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
 Russia Cash
0
August 6, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Russia CoopeR
2
Winners' Finals
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
August 7, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Russia CoopeR
0
1st qualified
 Sweden ThorZaIN
Losers' Round 1
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
August 8, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Russia Cash
0
Losers' Finals
 Russia CoopeR
2
August 9, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
2nd qualified
 Russia CoopeR

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
August 5, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 Germany WaN
1
 Spain VortiX
2
August 6, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
 Russia Neytpoh
0
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
August 7, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
 Spain VortiX
0
1st qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 1
 Germany WaN
2
August 8, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
 Russia Neytpoh
1
Losers' Finals
 Spain VortiX
2
August 9, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
 Germany WaN
0
2nd qualified
 Spain VortiX

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
August 5, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
 France KraV
1
 Moldova Blade
2
August 6, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia Happy
2
August 7, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 Moldova Blade
0
1st qualified
 Russia Happy
Losers' Round 1
 France KraV
2
August 8, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Losers' Finals
 Moldova Blade
2
August 9, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
 France KraV
1
2nd qualified
 Moldova Blade

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia HawK
2
August 5, 2020 - 22:00 CEST
 Germany Spiral
0
 Germany XlorD
2
August 6, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
 France SyDe
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia HawK
2
August 7, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
 Germany XlorD
1
1st qualified
 Russia HawK
Losers' Round 1
 Germany Spiral
1
August 8, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
 France SyDe
2
Losers' Finals
 Germany XlorD
2
August 9, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
 France SyDe
0
2nd qualified
 Germany XlorD

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Foggy
3
 Russia CoopeR
2
 Russia HawK
0
August 13, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
 Moldova Blade
3
 Russia Happy
3
August 14, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 Germany XlorD
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 Spain VortiX
3
Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 Moldova Blade
3
 Russia Happy
3
August 15, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
 Spain VortiX
1
Finals
 Moldova Blade
0
August 16, 2020 - 17:05 CEST
 Russia Happy
3

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia8110100.0 %--------32166.7 %--------2--2
Concealed Hill1321150.0 %110100.0 %1010.0 %32166.7 %----31233.3 %1--2
Echo Isles11110100.0 %110100.0 %----21150.0 %31233.3 %21150.0 %---2
Last Refuge18110100.0 %2020.0 %----220100.0 %21150.0 %41325.0 %2--5
Northern Isles151010.0 %110100.0 %1010.0 %53260.0 %----220100.0 %1--4
Terenas Stand LV8110100.0 %----110100.0 %2020.0 %2020.0 %110100.0 %---1
Twisted Meadows4----2020.0 %----1010.0 %----1010.0 %----
Total Sum (Σ)7775271.4 %73442.9 %31233.3 %1810855.6 %72528.6 %136746.2 %6--16

Race distributions[edit]

  Human OrcUndeadNight ElfRandom
Groupstage
4264
Quarterfinals
3131
Semifinals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1

Streaming statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 6 860
Average Viewers 4 041
Hours Watched 154 877

External links[edit]