DreamHack Warcraft III Open - 2020 - Winter Season - Europe

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open - 2020 - Winter Season - Europe
League Information
Series:
DreamHack Open 2020 DreamHack Open
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 10,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-11-25
End Date:
2020-12-13
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Challenger Challenger
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
1
7
4
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The ESL Pro Tour 2020 is the first world wide Warcraft III pro tour. It's organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL in collaboration with DreamHack.

The DreamHack Open - Winter Season - Europe is the third chance out of four for European players to grant EPT points and qualify for the tour-ending championship.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Among the 16 participants, 8 players qualified and the last season 8 best European performers are invited : Happy, XlorD, VortiX, HawK, Foggy, Blade, KraV & WaN.

The qualifier system got 2 steps :

  • two open qualifiers offer spots for the closed qualifier :
  • one closed qualifier on November 21st-22nd offers 8 spots for the main event.

Group stage (16 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.


Dates (all groups) :

  • November 25th-26th : semi-finals,
  • November 27th : winners' finals,
  • November 28th : losers' round 1,
  • November 29th : losers' finals.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players remaining fight through a Bo5 single elimination bracket :

  • December 9th-10th : quarter finals,
  • December 11th-12th : semi-finals,
  • December 13th : final.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

$ 10,000 and 2,655 ESL Pro Tour points are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (1) Undead Undead (7) Night Elf Night Elf (4)
Invited players (last season top 8)
Moldova Blade Russia Happy Ukraine Foggy
Russia HawK France KraV
Spain VortiX
Germany WaN
Germany XlorD
Qualified players
Russia JohnnyCage
Germany Spiral France SyDe Russia Neytpoh
Sweden ThorZaIN
Russia TGW
Ukraine Sonik
Poland Paladyn

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking ESL

  • Germany  Neo (Jannes Tjarks)
  • Germany  Remo (Remo Rimmel)
  • France  ToD (Yoan Merlo)

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

 France FRA TV

  • France  Dahahaha

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
November 25, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Poland Paladyn
0
 France KraV
November 26, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Russia Neytpoh
Winners' Finals
 Russia Happy
 TBD
November 27, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
 Poland Paladyn
 TBD
November 28, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
November 29, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
2nd qualified
  

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia HawK
2
November 25, 2020 - 18:10 CET
 Russia TGW
0
 Germany WaN
November 26, 2020 - 18:10 CET
 Germany Spiral
Winners' Finals
 Russia HawK
 TBD
November 27, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Germany 
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
 Russia TGW
TGW 
 TBD
November 28, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Germany 
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
November 29, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
2nd qualified
  

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 Germany XlorD
2
November 25, 2020 - 19:20 CET
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Moldova Blade
November 26, 2020 - 19:20 CET
 France SyDe
Winners' Finals
 Germany XlorD
 TBD
November 27, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
 Ukraine Sonik
 TBD
November 28, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
November 29, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
2nd qualified
  

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 Spain VortiX
2
November 25, 2020 - 20:30 CET
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
 Ukraine Foggy
November 26, 2020 - 20:30 CET
 Russia JohnnyCage
Winners' Finals
 Spain VortiX
 TBD
November 27, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
 Sweden ThorZaIN
 TBD
November 28, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
November 29, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
2nd qualified
  

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
December 9, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
December 9, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
December 10, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
December 10, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
Semifinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
December 11, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
December 12, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  
Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
December 13, 2020 - 17:00 CET
  

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia1------------1010.0 %------------
Concealed Hill2------------1010.0 %----1010.0 %----
Echo Isles1------------110100.0 %------------
Last Refuge3------------21150.0 %----1010.0 %----
Northern Isles2--------------------2020.0 %----
Twisted Meadows1--------------------110100.0 %----
Total Sum (Σ)10------------52340.0 %----51420.0 %----

Race distributions[edit]

  Human OrcUndeadNight ElfRandom
Group stage
4174
Quarter finals
NYD
Semi-finals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

External links[edit]