DreamHack Warcraft III Open - 2020 - Winter Season - Europe Closed Qualifier

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open - 2020 - Winter Season - Europe Closed Qualifier
League Information
Series:
DreamHack Open 2020 DreamHack Open
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Double elimination
Prize pool:
$ 0 USD
Start Date:
Nov 21, 2020 - 16:00
End Date:
2020-11-22
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Qualifier Qualifier
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The ESL Pro Tour 2020 is the first world wide Warcraft III pro tour. It's organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL in collaboration with DreamHack.

The DreamHack Open - Winter Season - Europe Closed Qualifier is the second (and last) step to qualify for DreamHack Open - Winter Season - Europe.

It's played online on Europe Battle.net-servers.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Three qualifiers were hold, each offered spots :


Plus the 8 best ranked European players (among those whom did not reach the Fall season playoffs).

Group stage[edit]

The group stage is the only stage and consists of a 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • upper bracket round of 16 and lower bracket round of 8 matches played as Bo3,
  • remaining matches played as Bo5,
  • top 2 of each group qualify for the main event.

Prize pool[edit]

The 8 best players qualify for the main event ; 9-12th ranked players get 15 EPT points.

Participants[edit]

Human Human (2) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (4) Night Elf Night Elf (6)
Invited via Fall Season
Sweden ThorZaIN
Russia Cash France SyDe Russia Neytpoh
Russia CoopeR
Ukraine Sonik
Croatia RaZZoRMaN
Germany Spiral
Players qualified via Qualifier 1
Russia TGW
Russia Please
Germany EnTe
Sweden Starshaped
Players qualified via Qualifier 2
Russia JohnnyCage
Germany Edo
Poland Paladyn
France SaiDe

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

 France FraTV

  • France  Dahahaha (Pierre Couty)

 Russia HoT

  • Ukraine  HoT (Mykhaylo Novopashyn)

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany Spiral
2
November 21, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 France SaiDe
0
 Sweden Starshaped
1
November 21, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Ukraine Sonik
2
 Russia CoopeR
0
November 21, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Russia TGW
2
 Russia JohnnyCage
2
November 21, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
0
 Russia Cash
0
November 21, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Poland Paladyn
2
 Germany EnTe
0
November 21, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Russia Neytpoh
2
 France SyDe
2
November 21, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Russia Please
1
 Germany Edo
1
November 21, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
Quarterfinals
 Germany Spiral
3
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia TGW
1
 Russia JohnnyCage
3
 Poland Paladyn
1
 Russia Neytpoh
3
 France SyDe
3
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
Qualified
 Germany Spiral
 Russia JohnnyCage
 Russia Neytpoh
 France SyDe
Losers' Round 1
 France SaiDe
2
November 22, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Sweden Starshaped
1
 Russia CoopeR
1
November 22, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
2
 Russia Cash
1
November 22, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Germany EnTe
2
 Russia Please
2
November 22, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Germany Edo
0
Losers' Round 2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
3
November 22, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 France SaiDe
1
 Poland Paladyn
3
November 22, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
0
 Russia TGW
3
November 22, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Germany EnTe
0
 Ukraine Sonik
3
November 22, 2020 - 17:00 CET
 Russia Please
0
Qualified
 Sweden ThorZaIN
 Poland Paladyn
 Russia TGW
 Ukraine Sonik

External links[edit]