DreamHack Warcraft III Open - 2021 - Fall Season - Asia

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open - 2021 - Fall Season - Asia
League Information
Series:
DreamHack Open 2020 DreamHack Open
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 10,000 USD
Start Date:
Aug 4, 2021 - 10:00
End Date:
2021-08-15
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Challenger Challenger
Links
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
5
1
6
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The ESL Pro Tour 2021 is the second year of the world wide Warcraft III pro tour. It's organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL in collaboration with DreamHack.

The DreamHack Open - Summer Season - Asia is the second chance (out of three) for Asian players to grant a bundle of EPT points and qualify for the regional final.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

The qualifier system got 2 steps:


Group stage (16 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.


Dates :

  • August 4-5th: semi-finals,
  • August 6th: winners' finals,
  • August 7th: losers' round 1,
  • August 8th: losers' finals.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players remaining fight through a Bo5 single elimination bracket :

  • August 14th: quarter finals,
  • August 15th: semi-finals & final.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

$ 10,000 and 2,340 ESL Pro Tour points are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (5) Undead Undead (1) Night Elf Night Elf (6)
Invited players as top 8 of Summer Season
South Korea Sok
China Fly100% China eer0 China Colorful
South Korea FoCuS
South Korea Moon
South Korea Lyn
South Korea Soin
Qualified players
South Korea Chaemiko China Lin Guagua South Korea LawLiet
China Fortitude
South Korea ReMinD
South Korea ThundeR
China 15sui
China Sini

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Moon
2
August 4, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
 China Lin Guagua
0
 China Fly100%
2
August 5, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
 China 15sui
1
Winners' Finals
 South Korea Moon
August 6, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
 China Fly100%
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
 China Lin Guagua
August 7, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
 China 15sui
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 8, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
 China 
2nd qualified
  

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 China Colorful
2
August 4, 2021 - 13:10 CEST
 China Sini
1
 South Korea Lyn
2
August 5, 2021 - 13:10 CEST
 South Korea Chaemiko
0
Winners' Finals
 China Colorful
August 6, 2021 - 13:10 CEST
 South Korea Lyn
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
 China Sini
August 7, 2021 - 13:10 CEST
 South Korea Chaemiko
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 8, 2021 - 13:10 CEST
  
2nd qualified
  

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
2
August 4, 2021 - 14:20 CEST
 China Fortitude
0
 South Korea Soin
1
August 5, 2021 - 14:20 CEST
 South Korea LawLiet
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea FoCuS
August 6, 2021 - 14:20 CEST
 South Korea LawLiet
1st qualified
 South Korea 
Losers' Round 1
 China Fortitude
August 7, 2021 - 14:20 CEST
 South Korea Soin
Losers' Finals
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
August 8, 2021 - 14:20 CEST
  
2nd qualified
  


Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 China eer0
2
August 4, 2021 - 15:30 CEST
 South Korea ThundeR
0
 South Korea Sok
2
August 5, 2021 - 15:30 CEST
 South Korea ReMinD
1
Winners' Finals
 China eer0
August 6, 2021 - 15:30 CEST
 South Korea Sok
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea ThundeR
August 7, 2021 - 15:30 CEST
 South Korea ReMinD
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 8, 2021 - 15:30 CEST
 South Korea 
2nd qualified
  

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 14, 2021 - 10:00 CEST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 14, 2021 - 11:50 CEST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 14, 2021 - 13:40 CEST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 14, 2021 - 15:30 CEST
  
Semifinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 15, 2021 - 10:00 CEST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 15, 2021 - 11:00 CEST
  
Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
August 15, 2021 - 13:40 CEST
  

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia1----1010.0 %--------------------
Autumn Leaves1----1010.0 %--------------------
Concealed Hill31010.0 %21150.0 %--------------------
Last Refuge3----1010.0 %----110100.0 %---------1--
Northern Isles6110100.0 %330100.0 %--------110100.0 %-----1--
Tidehunters6110100.0 %21150.0 %----110100.0 %110100.0 %-----1--
Total Sum (Σ)2032166.7 %105550.0 %----220100.0 %220100.0 %-----3--

Race distributions[edit]

  Human OrcUndeadNight ElfRandomMultiple
Group stage
4516
Quarter finals
Semi-finals
Finals
Champion

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]