DreamHack Warcraft III Open - 2021 - Summer Season - Asia

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open - 2021 - Summer Season - Asia
League Information
Series:
DreamHack Open 2020 DreamHack Open
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 10,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-05-12
End Date:
2021-05-23
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Challenger Challenger
Links
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
5
2
5
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The ESL Pro Tour 2021 is the second year of the world wide Warcraft III pro tour. It's organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL in collaboration with DreamHack.

The DreamHack Open - Summer Season - Asia is the first chance (out of three) for Asian players to grant a bundle of EPT points and qualify for the regional final.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

The qualifier system got 2 steps:


Group stage (16 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.


Dates :

  • May 12th-13th: semi-finals,
  • May 14th: winners' finals,
  • May 15th: losers' round 1,
  • May 16th: losers' finals.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players remaining fight through a Bo5 single elimination bracket :

  • May 22nd: quarter finals,
  • May 23rd: semi-finals & final.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

$ 10,000 and 2,340 ESL Pro Tour points are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

China  Infi withdrew, he's replaced by China  Colorful (ranked 9th last year).

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (5) Undead Undead (2) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Invited players as last year top 8 players
China Infi China Fly100% China eer0 China Colorful
South Korea Sok
South Korea FoCuS
South Korea LawLiet
South Korea Lyn South Korea Moon
Qualified players
South Korea Chaemiko China Lin Guagua
South Korea MichaeL South Korea Yange
China Fortitude
South Korea Soin China Alice
South Korea ThundeR

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Lyn
May 12, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
 China Alice
 China Colorful
May 13, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
 South Korea Yange
Winners' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 14, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 15, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
  
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 16, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
  
2nd qualified
  

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea FoCuS
May 12, 2021 - 13:10 CEST
 South Korea ThundeR
 China Fly100%
May 13, 2021 - 13:10 CEST
 South Korea Chaemiko
Winners' Finals
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
May 14, 2021 - 13:10 CEST
  
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
May 15, 2021 - 13:10 CEST
  
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 16, 2021 - 13:10 CEST
  
2nd qualified
  

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
May 12, 2021 - 14:20 CEST
 South Korea Soin
 China eer0
May 13, 2021 - 14:20 CEST
 China Lin Guagua
Winners' Finals
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
May 14, 2021 - 14:20 CEST
 China 
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea 
TBD 
 TBD
May 15, 2021 - 14:20 CEST
 China 
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 16, 2021 - 14:20 CEST
  
2nd qualified
  

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 South Korea Sok
May 12, 2021 - 15:30 CEST
 China Fortitude
 South Korea Moon
May 13, 2021 - 15:30 CEST
 South Korea MichaeL
Winners' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 14, 2021 - 15:30 CEST
 South Korea 
1st qualified
  
Losers' Round 1
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 15, 2021 - 15:30 CEST
 South Korea 
Losers' Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 16, 2021 - 15:30 CEST
  
2nd qualified
  

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 22, 2021 - 10:00 CEST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 22, 2021 - 11:50 CEST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 22, 2021 - 13:40 CEST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 22, 2021 - 15:30 CEST
  
Semifinals
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 23, 2021 - 10:00 CEST
  
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 23, 2021 - 11:50 CEST
  
Finals
  
TBD 
 TBD
May 23, 2021 - 13:40 CEST
  

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Total Sum (Σ)0----------------------------

Race distributions[edit]

  Human OrcUndeadNight ElfRandom
Group stage
NYD
Quarter finals
NYD
Semi-finals
NYD
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

External links[edit]