DreamHack Warcraft III Open - 2021 - Summer Season - Europe

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open - 2021 - Summer Season - Europe
League Information
Series:
DreamHack Open 2020 DreamHack Open
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 10,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-05-05
End Date:
2021-05-16
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Challenger Challenger
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Ukraine  Foggy
Germany  XlorD
Russia  HawK
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
1
5
5
1
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The ESL Pro Tour 2021 is the second year of the world wide Warcraft III pro tour. It's organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL in collaboration with DreamHack.

The DreamHack Open - Summer Season - Europe is the first chance (out of three) for European players to grant EPT points and qualify for the regional final.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

The qualifier system got 2 steps:

  • three open qualifiers offer 4 spots each for the closed qualifier :
  • one closed qualifier on April 24th & 25th offers 8 spots for the main event.


Group stage (16 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.


Dates :

  • May 5th-6th : semi-finals,
  • May 7th : winners' finals,
  • May 8th : losers' round 1,
  • May 9th : losers' finals.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players remaining fight through a Bo5 single elimination bracket :

  • May 13th-14th : quarter finals,
  • May 15th : semi-finals,
  • May 16th : final.

Map pool[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

$ 10,000 and 1,770 ESL Pro Tour points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (1) Undead Undead (5) Night Elf Night Elf (5) Random Random (1)
Invited players as last year top 8 players
Moldova Blade Russia Happy Ukraine Foggy
Russia HawK France KraV
Sweden ThorZaIN
Spain VortiX
Germany XlorD
Qualified players
Russia JohnnyCage
Sweden Starshaped
France SyDe Ukraine Sonik
Slovenia Starbuck
Russia Dise
Russia Neytpoh
Sweden LiiLD.C

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking ESL
  • Commentators:
    • Germany Neo (Jannes Tjarks)
    • Germany Remo (Remo Rimmel)
    • France ToD (Yoan Merlo)
 Russia abuser_100
 Russia WoLv In Da House
  • Commentator:
    • Ukraine WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
May 5, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
 Slovenia Starbuck
0
 France KraV
2
May 6, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
 Russia Neytpoh
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia Happy
2
May 7, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
 France KraV
0
1st qualified
 Russia Happy
Losers' Round 1
 Slovenia Starbuck
1
 Russia Neytpoh
2
Losers' Finals
 France KraV
2
May 9, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
 Russia Neytpoh
0
2nd qualified
 France KraV

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
May 5, 2021 - 19:10 CEST
 Sweden LiiLD.C
0
 Moldova Blade
2
May 6, 2021 - 19:10 CEST
 France SyDe
0
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
May 7, 2021 - 19:10 CEST
 Moldova Blade
1
1st qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 1
 Sweden LiiLD.C
0
May 8, 2021 - 19:10 CEST
 France SyDe
2
Losers' Finals
 Moldova Blade
2
May 9, 2021 - 19:10 CEST
 France SyDe
0
2nd qualified
 Moldova Blade

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia HawK
2
May 5, 2021 - 20:20 CEST
 Russia Dise
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
May 6, 2021 - 20:20 CEST
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Winners' Finals
 Russia HawK
2
May 7, 2021 - 20:20 CEST
 Ukraine Sonik
1
1st qualified
 Russia HawK
Losers' Round 1
 Russia Dise
2
May 8, 2021 - 20:20 CEST
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
Losers' Finals
 Ukraine Sonik
2
May 9, 2021 - 20:20 CEST
 Russia Dise
0
2nd qualified
 Ukraine Sonik

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 Germany XlorD
2
May 5, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
 Sweden Starshaped
0
 Spain VortiX
0
May 6, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
 Russia JohnnyCage
2
Winners' Finals
 Germany XlorD
2
May 7, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
 Russia JohnnyCage
0
1st qualified
 Germany XlorD
Losers' Round 1
 Sweden Starshaped
0
May 8, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
 Spain VortiX
2
Losers' Finals
 Russia JohnnyCage
2
May 9, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
 Spain VortiX
0
2nd qualified
 Russia JohnnyCage

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Ukraine Foggy
3
 France KraV
1
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Germany XlorD
3
 Russia HawK
3
 Russia JohnnyCage
1
 Moldova Blade
0
May 14, 2021 - 18:50 CEST
 Russia Happy
3
Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
3
 Germany XlorD
1
 Russia HawK
0
May 15, 2021 - 18:50 CEST
 Russia Happy
3
Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
0
May 16, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
 Russia Happy
3

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia61010.0 %--------110100.0 %----1010.0 %12--
Autumn Leaves942250.0 %----1010.0 %--------42250.0 %----
Concealed Hill1132166.7 %--------1010.0 %----61516.7 %1---
Echo Isles72020.0 %--------1010.0 %----32166.7 %1---
Last Refuge11220100.0 %--------42250.0 %----110100.0 %12-1
Northern Isles151010.0 %110100.0 %1010.0 %52340.0 %----5050.0 %-1-1
Tidehunters11110100.0 %----2020.0 %54180.0 %----32166.7 %----
Total Sum (Σ)70147750.0 %110100.0 %4040.0 %179852.9 %----2381534.8 %45-2

Race distributions[edit]

  Human OrcUndeadNight ElfRandomMultiple
Group stage
41551
Quarter finals
332
Semi-finals
121
Finals
11
Champion
1

External links[edit]