DreamHack Warcraft III Open - 2021 - Winter Season - Europe

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open - 2021 - Winter Season - Europe
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Group stage: double elimination
Playoffs: single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 10,000 USD
Start Date:
Oct 6, 2021 - 16:00
End Date:
2021-10-17
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Challenger Challenger
Links
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
4
0
4
7
1
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The ESL Pro Tour 2021 is the second year of the world wide Warcraft III pro tour. It's organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL in collaboration with DreamHack.

The DreamHack Open - Winter Season - Europe is the third chance (out of three) for European players to grant EPT points and qualify for the regional final.

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

The qualifier system got 2 steps:

  • three open qualifiers offer 4 spots each for the closed qualifier :
  • one closed qualifier on September 25th & 26th offers 8 spots for the main event.


Group stage (16 into 8)[edit]

The group stage consists of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • top 2 of each group advance to the playoffs.


Dates :

  • October 6th-7th: semi-finals,
  • October 8th: winners' finals,
  • October 9th: losers' round 1,
  • October 10th: losers' finals.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players remaining fight through a Bo5 single elimination bracket :

  • October 14th-15th : quarter finals,
  • October 16th: semi-finals,
  • October 17th: final.

Map pool[edit]

Amazonia isn't part of the map pool anymore, it got replaced by Shallow Grave.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 10,000 and 1,770 ESL Pro Tour points are spread among the players as seen below:

  • Moldova  Blade did not show up for games and was disqualifed. No EPT points or prize money will be awarded.

Participants[edit]

Human Human (4) Orc Orc (0) Undead Undead (4) Night Elf Night Elf (7) Multiple Multiple (1)
Invited players as top 8 from Fall Season
Moldova Blade Russia Happy Ukraine Foggy Slovenia Starbuck
Playing DucksPlaying Ducks
Russia JohnnyCage
Thunder DucksThunder Ducks
France KraV
FrenchCraftFrenchCraft
Germany Spiral
RAPTOR GamingRAPTOR Gaming
Germany XlorD
mousesportsmousesports
Qualified players
Russia HawK
Power RangersPower Rangers
Germany EnTe*
mousesportsmousesports
Russia Dise
Global ClanGlobal Clan
Sweden ThorZaIN
Soviet War ElitesSoviet War Elites
France SyDe* Russia Neytpoh
Russia Please
Global ClanGlobal Clan
Ukraine Sonik
uMaD GaminguMaD Gaming
Sweden Starshaped
Soviet War ElitesSoviet War Elites
  • * France  SyDe had to withdraw due to shoulder injury. He got replaced by Germany  EnTe.

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
October 6, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
 Ukraine Sonik
0
 Germany Spiral
2
October 7, 2021 - 19:10 CEST
 Russia Please
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia Happy
2
October 8, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
 Germany Spiral
1
1st qualified
 Russia Happy
Losers' Round 1
 Ukraine Sonik
2
October 9, 2021 - 18:07 CEST
 Russia Please
0
Losers' Finals
 Germany Spiral
2
October 10, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
 Ukraine Sonik
1
2nd qualified
 Germany Spiral

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
October 6, 2021 - 18:55 CEST
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
 Slovenia Starbuck
2
October 7, 2021 - 20:05 CEST
 Russia HawK
1
Winners' Finals
 Ukraine Foggy
2
October 8, 2021 - 19:10 CEST
 Slovenia Starbuck
0
1st qualified
 Ukraine Foggy
Losers' Round 1
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
October 9, 2021 - 18:55 CEST
 Russia HawK
2
Losers' Finals
 Slovenia Starbuck
0
October 10, 2021 - 19:17 CEST
 Russia HawK
2
2nd qualified
 Russia HawK

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 Moldova Blade
October 6, 2021 - 19:55 CEST
Blade didn't show up, Dise got defwin.
 Russia Dise
W
 France KraV
2
October 7, 2021 - 18:05 CEST
 Germany EnTe
0
Winners' Finals
 Russia Dise
1
October 8, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
 France KraV
2
1st qualified
 France KraV
Losers' Round 1
 Moldova Blade
October 9, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
Blade didn't show up, EnTe got defwin.
 Germany EnTe
W
Losers' Finals
 Russia Dise
2
October 10, 2021 - 20:20 CEST
 Germany EnTe
1
2nd qualified
 Russia Dise

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 Germany XlorD
2
October 6, 2021 - 20:45 CEST
 Russia Neytpoh
0
 Russia JohnnyCage
2
October 7, 2021 - 21:40 CEST
 Sweden Starshaped
0
Winners' Finals
 Germany XlorD
2
October 8, 2021 - 21:26 CEST
 Russia JohnnyCage
1
1st qualified
 Germany XlorD
Losers' Round 1
 Russia Neytpoh
1
October 9, 2021 - 20:13 CEST
 Sweden Starshaped
2
Losers' Finals
 Russia JohnnyCage
2
October 10, 2021 - 21:41 CEST
 Sweden Starshaped
0
2nd qualified
 Russia JohnnyCage

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
3
October 15, 2021 - 17:26 CEST
 Russia JohnnyCage
0
 Russia HawK
3
October 14, 2021 - 18:13 CEST
 France KraV
0
 Germany Spiral
0
October 14, 2021 - 17:13 CEST
 Ukraine Foggy
3
 Germany XlorD
3
 Russia Dise
1
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
October 16, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
 Russia HawK
 Ukraine Foggy
October 16, 2021 - 18:50 CEST
 Germany XlorD
Finals
 Russia 
TBD 
 TBD
October 17, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
  

Statistics[edit]

Maps[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Autumn Leaves821150.0 %--------110100.0 %1010.0 %31233.3 %-1--
Concealed Hill13110100.0 %--------1010.0 %21150.0 %62433.3 %12--
Echo Isles1------------1010.0 %------------
Last Refuge7220100.0 %--------21150.0 %--------12--
Northern Isles10------------21150.0 %21150.0 %31233.3 %-2-1
Shallow Grave4--------------------1010.0 %-2-1
Tidehunters131010.0 %110100.0 %----220100.0 %----52340.0 %-4--
Total Sum (Σ)5664266.7 %110100.0 %----95455.6 %52340.0 %1861233.3 %213-2

Race distributions[edit]

  Human OrcUndeadNight ElfRandomMultiple
Group stage
4471
Quarter finals
233
Semi-finals
121
Finals
NYD
Champion
NYD

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

VODs[edit]

  • English Speaking [ Official VOD playlist].