Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

DuSt League Season 2


[e][h]DuSt League Season 2
League Information
Series:
DuSt Gaming DuSt League
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America 
Format:
Group stage : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 400
Start Date:
2020-01-10
End Date:
2020-02-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
United States of America  CrunCher
United States of America  Hitman
United States of America  Pride
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
2
4
4
6
1v1 Map pool
Chronology
 #1 #1
#3 #3 

The DuSt League Season 2 is a tournament organized by the e-sports team DuSt Gaming. This is not an open event, you have to qualify to get a stop.

It features the best American and Oceanian players, it's played online on Americas Battle.net servers.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage[edit]

The group stage consists of a 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs.

Dates :

  • group A : January 11th,
  • group B : January 12th,
  • group C : January 18th,
  • group D : January 17th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players left fight in a single elimination bracket :

  • quarterfinals, semi-finals are best-of-5,
  • final is best-of-7.

Dates :

  • 2 upper quarterfinals and upper semi-final : January 31st,
  • 2 others quarterfinals and semi-final : February 1st,
  • final : February 2nd.

Prize pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Human Human (2) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (5) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Top 8 from last season
United States of America CrunCher
United States of America Hitman
New Zealand SaysO
United States of America OC
New Zealand Ceron
Peru Hunter
United States of America Ark
United States of America FK
Qualified via highest amount of points in Americas Cups
Canada Deuce
Qualified via highest NetEase rank
Canada iNSUPERABLE
From Qualifier 1
Mexico Raspot* Peru DanGer
United States of America RSM*
United States of America Pride
From Qualifier 2
Australia RavinDrannor
United States of America Divine Canada Phenom*


* Raspot replaced RSM.
* RSM replaced Phenom.

Broadcasting[edit]

English Speaking DuStGamingLive

  • Canada  Bidoux

English Speaking ark_rs

English Speaking ItsFlameWC3

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. United States of America  CrunCher 2-0 4-0
2. Canada  iNSUPERABLE 2-1 4-3
3. New Zealand  Ceron 1-2 3-5
4. Peru  Hunter 0-2 1-4
Group B
1. United States of America  Hitman 2-0 4-0
2. United States of America  FK 2-1 4-3
3. Canada  Deuce 1-2 2-4
4. United States of America  Divine 0-2 1-4
Group C
1. United States of America  Pride 2-0 4-1
2. Peru  DanGer 2-1 4-4
3. New Zealand  SaysO 1-2 4-4
4. United States of America  RSM 0-2 1-4
Group D
1. United States of America  OC 2-0 4-1
2. Mexico  Raspot 2-1 5-3
3. United States of America  Ark 1-2 2-5
4. Australia  RavinDrannor 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA CrunCher
2
February 7, 2020 - 20:00 EST
 Mexico Raspot
0
 USA Pride
2
 FK
February 7, 2020 - 20:00 EST
 USA FK
1
 USA Hitman
2
February 7, 2020 - 20:00 EST
 Peru DanGer
0
 USA OC
0
February 7, 2020 - 20:00 EST
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
2
Semifinals
 USA CrunCher
3
February 9, 2020 - 20:00 EST
 USA Pride
0
 USA Hitman
3
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
1
Finals
 USA CrunCher
3
 USA Hitman
2


External links[edit]