DuSt League - Season 2

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DuSt League - Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Americas 
Format:
Group stage : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 400 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-10
End Date:
2020-02-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
United States  Hitman
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
2
4
4
6
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#1
 #1
#3 
#3
 

The DuSt League - Season 2 is a tournament organized by the e-sports team DuSt Gaming. This is not an open event, you have to qualify to get a stop.

It features the best American and Oceanian players, it's played online on Americas Battle.net servers.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage[edit]

The group stage consists of a 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs.

Dates :

  • group A : January 11th,
  • group B : January 12th,
  • group C : January 18th,
  • group D : January 17th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players left fight in a single elimination bracket :

  • quarterfinals, semi-finals are best-of-5,
  • final is best-of-7.

Dates :

  • 2 upper quarterfinals and upper semi-final : January 31st,
  • 2 others quarterfinals and semi-final : February 1st,
  • final : February 2nd.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 400 are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (2) Orc Orc (4) Undead Undead (5) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Top 8 from last season
United States CrunCher
United States Hitman
New Zealand SaysO
United States OC
New Zealand Ceron
Peru Hunter
United States Ark
United States FK
Qualified via highest amount of points in Americas Cups
Canada Deuce
Qualified via highest NetEase rank
Canada iNSUPERABLE
From Qualifier 1
Mexico Raspot* Peru DanGer
United States Duck*
United States Pride
From Qualifier 2
Australia RavinDrannor
United States Divine Canada Phenom*


* Raspot replaced Duck.
* Duck replaced Phenom.

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking DuStGamingLive

  • Commentator:

 English Speaking ark_rs

  • Commentator:
    • United States Ark (Rami Abou-Karr)

 English Speaking ItsFlameWC3

  • Commentator:

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Semifinals
 USA CrunCher
2
January 10, 2020 - 20:00 EST
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
0
 Peru Hunter
1
January 10, 2020 - 21:00 EST
 New Zealand Ceron
2
Winners' Finals
 USA Cruncher
2
January 10, 2020 - 22:00 EST
 New Zealand Ceron
0
1st qualified
 USA Cruncher
Losers' Round 1
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
2
January 10, 2020 - 23:00 EST
 Peru Hunter
0
Losers' Finals
 New Zealand Ceron
1
January 11, 2020 - 00:00 EST
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
2
2nd qualified
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
Semifinals
 USA Hitman
2
January 11, 2020 - 20:00 EST
 Canada Deuce
0
 USA Divine
1
January 11, 2020 - 21:00 EST
 USA FK
2
Winners' Finals
 USA Hitman
2
January 11, 2020 - 22:00 EST
 USA FK
0
1st qualified
 USA Hitman
Losers' Round 1
 Canada Deuce
2
January 11, 2020 - 23:00 EST
 USA Divine
0
Losers' Finals
 USA FK
2
January 12, 2020 - 00:00 EST
 Canada Deuce
0
2nd qualified
 USA FK
Semifinals
 New Zealand SaysO
2
January 24, 2020 - 20:00 EST
 USA Duck
0
 USA Pride
W
 Peru DanGer
Winners' Finals
 New Zealand SaysO
1
January 24, 2020 - 22:00 EST
 USA Pride
2
1st qualified
 USA Pride
Losers' Round 1
 USA Duck
1
January 24, 2020 - 23:00 EST
 Peru DanGer
2
Losers' Finals
 New Zealand SaysO
1
January 25, 2020 - 00:00 EST
 Peru DanGer
2
2nd qualified
 Peru DanGer
Semifinals
 USA OC
2
OC 
 Ark
January 18, 2020 - 20:00 EST
 USA Ark
0
 Australia RavinDrannor
1
January 18, 2020 - 21:00 EST
 Mexico Raspot
2
Winners' Finals
 USA OC
2
January 18, 2020 - 22:00 EST
 Mexico Raspot
1
1st qualified
 USA OC
Losers' Round 1
 USA Ark
2
January 18, 2020 - 23:00 EST
 Australia RavinDrannor
1
Losers' Finals
 Mexico Raspot
2
January 19, 2020 - 00:00 EST
 USA Ark
0
2nd qualified
 Mexico Raspot

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA CrunCher
2
February 7, 2020 - 20:00 EST
 Mexico Raspot
0
 USA Pride
2
February 7, 2020 - 20:00 EST
 USA FK
1
 USA Hitman
2
February 7, 2020 - 20:00 EST
 Peru DanGer
0
 USA OC
0
February 7, 2020 - 20:00 EST
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
2
Semifinals
 USA CrunCher
3
February 9, 2020 - 20:00 EST
 USA Pride
0
 USA Hitman
3
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
1
Finals
 USA CrunCher
3
 USA Hitman
2

External links[edit]