DuSt League Season 5

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]DuSt League Season 5
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America 
Format:
Group stage : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 400 USD
Start Date:
2020-06-26
End Date:
2020-07-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
United States  Hitman
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
5
6
2
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#4
 #4
#6 
#6
 

The DuSt League Season 5 is a tournament organized by the esports team DuSt Gaming. This is not an open event, you have to qualify to get a spot.

It features the best American and Oceanian players, it's played online on Americas Battle.net servers.

Format and dates[edit]

Group stage[edit]

The group stage consists of a 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • double elimination bracket,
  • all matches are best-of-3,
  • top 2 advance to the playoffs.

Dates :

  • group A : June 26th,
  • group B : June 27th,
  • group C : July 10th,
  • group D : July 11th.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players left fight in a single elimination bracket :

  • quarterfinals, semi-finals are best-of-5,
  • final is best-of-7.

Dates :

  • quarterfinals : July 17th,
  • semifinals and grand final : July 18th.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 400 are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (5) Undead Undead (6) Night Elf Night Elf (2)
Top 8 from last season
United States CrunCher
**
United States Hitman
Canada iNSUPERABLE
United States Ark
United States SonKiE* New Zealand SaysO
Peru Hunter
*****
Canada Deuce
***
From Qualifier 1
United States Flame
****
United States BoO
United States Duck
From Qualifier 2
Singapore Fish Canada KiWiKaKi
Australia RavinDrannor
From Qualifier 3
United States Pride
Qualified via NetEase
New Zealand FiZiX
Direct Invite
South Korea ReMinD
Replacements
United States Soulglider
United States lnclnerator**** Canada Deuce
*****
United States AcidRain

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
 USA AcidRain
1
June 26, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 Singapore Fish
2
 USA Pride
0
June 26, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 USA Soulglider
2
Winners' Finals
 Singapore Fish
2
June 26, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 USA Soulglider
0
1st qualified
 Singapore Fish***
Losers' Round 1
 USA Pride*
 USA AcidRain**
Losers' Finals
 USA Soulglider
  
2nd qualified
 USA Soulglider
  • * Pride dropped out after losing to Soulglider.
  • ** AcidRain dropped after losing to Fish.
  • *** Fish dropped out of the tournament due to scheduling issues.
  • Only Soulglider advances from Group A (as 1st seed).

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
2
June 27, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
Technical win
 South Korea ReMinD
0
 USA BoO
2
June 27, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 USA lnclnerator
0
Winners' Finals
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
2
June 27, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 USA BoO
0
1st qualified
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea ReMinD
June 27, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 USA lnclnerator
W
Losers' Finals
 USA lnclnerator
0
June 27, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 USA BoO
2
2nd qualified
 USA BoO

Group C[edit]

Semifinals
 USA Hitman
2
July 10, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 New Zealand FiZiX
0
 New Zealand SaysO
0
July 10, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
Winners' Finals
 USA Hitman
2
July 10, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 Canada KiWiKaKi
0
1st qualified
 USA Hitman
Losers' Round 1
 New Zealand FiZiX
0
July 10, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 New Zealand SaysO
2
Losers' Finals
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
July 10, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 New Zealand SaysO
0
2nd qualified
 Canada KiWiKaKi

Group D[edit]

Semifinals
 USA Ark
2
July 11, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 Australia RavinDrannor
1
 Canada Deuce
2
July 11, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 USA Duck
1
Winners' Finals
 USA Ark
1
July 11, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 Canada Deuce
2
1st qualified
 Canada Deuce
Losers' Round 1
 Australia RavinDrannor
2
July 11, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 USA Duck
0
Losers' Finals
 Australia RavinDrannor
0
July 11, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 USA Ark
2
2nd qualified
 USA Ark
  • Hunter dropped out due to scheduling issues. Was replaced by Deuce.

Tie-breaker[edit]

Tie-breaker to fill the last spot in the playoffs.

Tie-breaker
 New Zealand SaysO
2
 Australia RavinDrannor
1

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA Soulglider
0
July 17, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
 Canada Deuce
2
July 17, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 USA BoO
0
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
2
July 17, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 USA Ark
0
 USA Hitman
2
July 17, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 New Zealand SaysO
0
Semifinals
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
July 18, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 Canada Deuce
0
 USA Hitman
2
July 18, 2020 - 20:00 EDT
 Canada iNSUPERABLE
0
Finals
 Canada KiWiKaKi
1
 USA Hitman
3