Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESL Open Cup 17


[e][h]ESL Open Cup 17
League Information
Series:
ESL ESL Open Cup
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
2020-05-24
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russian Federation  Happy
Moldova  Blade
Ukraine  Sonik
Russian Federation  Sheik
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
60
1v1 Map pool
Chronology
 
#16
 #16
#18 
#18
 

The ESL Open Cups is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. Beside offracing Night Elves ; the Russian player Happy won, beating Blade in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

English Speaking Back2Warcraft

Russia Wanderbraun

Russia abuser_100

  • Russia  Abuser100 (Viktor Mishin)

France FraTV

  • France  Dahahaha (Pierre Couty)

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
 South Africa ReaVeR
0
 Germany Yung Hofer
0
 Ukraine Ser
1
 Bulgaria kOoZiN
0
 Switzerland PhoeNix
1
 Russia Kucher
0
 Kazakhstan Arma
1
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Germany tS.Rob
0
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 France KurCo
1
 Germany Kevin
1
 France SaturN
0
 Bulgaria MicroAway
0
 France ToD
1
 Russia HawK
1
 Germany TeaTime
0
 Austria TVontheRadio
0
 France GueSs
1
 Poland Paladyn
1
 France Ze1Ko
0
 Russia Z_3arkys
0
 Russia Sheik
1
 Russia Please
1
 Russia hummme
0
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
0
 Serbia Ajk
1
 Russia Roll
1
 Slovakia Ustage
0
 Lithuania MightyBlade
0
 Moldova Blade
1
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Ukraine Ser
0
 Switzerland PhoeNix
1
 Kazakhstan Arma
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 France KurCo
0
 Germany Kevin
0
 France ToD
1
 Russia HawK
1
 France GueSs
0
 Poland Paladyn
0
 Russia Sheik
1
 Russia Please
W
 Serbia AjK
 Russia Roll
0
 Moldova Blade
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Switzerland PhoeNix
0
 Russia HawK
1
 Russia Sheik
2
 Russia Please
0
 Moldova Blade
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Ukraine Sonik
0
 Russia Sheik
1
 Moldova Blade
2

External links[edit]