Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESL Open Cup 18


[e][h]ESL Open Cup 18
League Information
Series:
ESL ESL Open Cup
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
2020-05-31
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Moldova  Blade
Russian Federation  Happy
Ukraine  Sonik
Russian Federation  HawK
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
54
1v1 Map pool
Chronology
 
#17
 #17
#19 
#19
 

The ESL Open Cups is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Moldovan player Blade won, beating Happy in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

English Speaking Back2Warcraft

Russia Wanderbraun

Russia WellPlayedTV

Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Russia abuser_100

  • Russia  Abuser100 (Viktor Mishin)

France FraTV

  • France  Dahahaha (Pierre Couty)

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
 France BsK
0
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 Bulgaria LeX
1
 Germany Kevin
1
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
0
 United Arab Emirates DoOoM
0
 Poland Paladyn
1
 Russia Sheik
1
 Russia hummme
0
 Russia fulky
1
 Czech Republic JusTDoiTpLs
0
 France SaturN
0
 Singapore Fish
1
 Venezuela SGFred
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia HawK
1
 France CorNoX
0
 Russia Rici
0
 Serbia ChewingBuu
1
 Russia Roll
1
 France ShaD
0
 Bulgaria DieSeL
0
 Russia Please
1
 Switzerland PhoeNix
0
 Germany Ziggy
1
 Ukraine Chiko
0
 France GueSs
1
 Lithuania Bizzare
1
 USA hmk4
0
 Finland heke
0
 Moldova Blade
1
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Bulgaria LeX
0
 Germany Kevin
1
 Poland Paladyn
0
 Russia Sheik
1
 Russia fulky
0
 Singapore Fish
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia HawK
1
 Serbia ChewingBuu
0
 Russia Roll
0
 Russia Please
1
 Germany Ziggy
0
 France GueSs
1
 Lithuania Bizzare
0
 Moldova Blade
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Germany Kevin
0
 Russia HawK
2
 Russia Please
0
 France GueSs
1
 Moldova Blade
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia HawK
0
 Moldova Blade
2
Finals


External links[edit]