ESL Open Cup 21

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup 21
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
2020-06-21
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Moldova  Blade
France  KraV
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
38
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#20
 #20
#22 
#22
 

The ESL Open Cups is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Russian player Happy won for the 15th time, beating Blade in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
 Belarus PteN
0
 Turkey CaN
1
 USA kayo
0
 France Ze1Ko
1
 Italy RichApM
0
 Argentina Hazu
0
 Germany Kevin
1
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
 Peru L1ON
0
 Russia AstiGmaT
0
 Germany DeNNiS
1
 France KurCo
1
 Germany cl_sturmhammer
0
 Spain AlexMejor
W
 Russia Sheik
 Russia HawK
1
 Germany Celebrate
0
 Bulgaria WhatCanUDDo
0
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 USA Ark
1
 Hungary Justin Taylor
0
 Ukraine Chiko
0
 France KraV
1
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Germany Schappi
0
 Russia Stranik
1
 Iran PhoeNix
0
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
0
 Russia rav3n
1
 Germany IdiotenGaming
0
 Moldova Blade
1
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Turkey CaN
0
 France Ze1Ko
0
 Germany Kevin
1
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
 Germany DeNNiS
0
 France KurCo
1
 Spain AlexMejor
0
 Russia HawK
1
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 USA Ark
0
 France KraV
1
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia Stranik
0
 Russia rav3n
0
 Moldova Blade
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Germany Kevin
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 France KurCo
0
 Russia HawK
1
 France KraV
2
 Ukraine Sonik
0
 Moldova Blade
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
Finals


External links[edit]