ESL Open Cup 22

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup 22
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
2020-06-28
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Moldova  Blade
France  KraV
Russia  HawK
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
37
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#21
 #21
#23 
#23
 

The ESL Open Cups is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Russian player Happy won for the 16th time (and 2nd in a row), beating Blade in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

 Russia abuser_100

  • Russia  Abuser100 (Viktor Mishin)

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
 Russia lilyal
0
 Germany Bischa
1
 Argentina Hazu
0
 Russia biko
1
 Russia xfishburgx
0
 Argentina Tripode
0
 Ukraine HoT
1
 Russia Please
1
 Sweden SnabbaCash
0
 Switzerland Chuuti
0
 Russia CaSpeND
1
 Russia rav3n
1
 Russia exAlarm
0
 Russia Stranik
0
 France KraV
1
 Russia HawK
1
 Russia FroZeN
0
 Russia hummme
0
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
1
 Germany Rob
1
 Germany Hartman
0
 Belarus PteN
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia JadeDark
1
 Sweden Eye-Servant
0
 Germany IdiotenGaming
0
 United Kingdom iDentify
1
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 Turkey CaN
0
 Brazil Fowzark
0
 Moldova Blade
1
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
W
 Germany Bischa
 Russia biko
1
 Ukraine HoT
0
 Russia Please
0
 Russia CaSpeND
1
 Russia rav3n
0
 France KraV
1
 Russia HawK
1
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
0
 Germany Rob
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia JadeDark
1
 United Kingdom iDentify
0
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Moldova Blade
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia biko
0
 Russia CaSpeND
0
 France KraV
2
 Russia HawK
2
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia JadeDark
0
 Moldova Blade
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 France KraV
0
 Russia HawK
1
 Moldova Blade
2
Finals


External links[edit]