ESL Open Cup 23

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup 23
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
2020-07-05
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Russia  HawK
Russia  CoopeR
Ukraine  Sonik
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
41
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#22
 #22
#24 
#24
 

The ESL Open Cups is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Russian player Happy won for the 17th time (and 3rd in a row), beating HawK in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

 Russia abuser_100

  • Russia  Abuser100 (Viktor Mishin)

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
 Russia hummme
0
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 USA Soulglider
1
 Germany Pain
1
 Serbia ChewingBuu
0
 Germany Eightyfour
0
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
1
 Russia CoopeR
1
 Sweden Endarspire
0
 France BsK
1
 Singapore Fish
0
 Russia biko
1
 Germany NovaGoal
0
 Sweden WhooLY
0
 France Wiz
1
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Argentina Hazu
0
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
0
 France Philo
1
 Russia Stranik
1
 USA kayo
0
 Sweden Eye-Servant
0
 Kazakhstan LeMei
1
 Finland Satiini
1
 Germany Schappi
0
 Turkey CaN
0
 France Ze1Ko
1
 Slovakia Ustage
0
 Russia rav3n
1
 Uzbekistan Toshbi
0
 Russia HawK
1
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 USA Soulglider
0
 Germany Pain
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
W
 Russia CoopeR
1
 France BsK
0
 Russia biko
 France Wiz
W
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 France Philo
0
 Russia Stranik
0
 Kazakhstan LeMei
1
 Finland Satiini
1
 France Ze1Ko
0
 Russia rav3n
0
 Russia HawK
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
 Kazakhstan LeMei
1
 Finland Satiini
0
 Russia HawK
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia CoopeR
0
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Technical win
 Russia HawK
2

External links[edit]