ESL Open Cup 26

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup 26
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
Jul 27, 2020 - 17:00
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Germany  XlorD
Ukraine  Sonik
Russia  Sheik
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
36
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#25
 #25
#27 
#27
 

The ESL Open Cups is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Russian player Happy won for the 20th time (and 6th in a row), beating XlorD in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

 France FraTV

  • France  Dahahaha (Pierre Couty)

 English Speaking ToD

  • France  ToD (Yoan Merlo)

 Russia abuser_100

  • Russia  Abuser100 (Viktor Mishin)

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
 Bulgaria Rahvin
0
 Kazakhstan Evanescence
1
 Belarus XeLSinG
0
 Romania NightEnD
1
 Germany Sufam
0
 Germany yudO
0
 USA LongWalk
1
 Russia Please
1
 Poland MatsuYama
0
 Slovakia Ustage
0
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 Germany philiwarrior
1
 Germany DeNNiS
0
 United Arab Emirates DoOoM
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia Sheik
1
 Russia TGAC_DaNe
0
 Russia rav3n
0
 France KounTy
1
 France Ze1Ko
1
 Ukraine HoT
0
 USA kayo
0
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
1
 Russia TGW
1
 Romania NEicky
0
 Italy Roby1O
0
 France Wiz
1
 Serbia atheistP
0
 Kazakhstan LeMei
1
 Norway Destroyer
0
 Germany XlorD
1
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Kazakhstan Evanescence
0
 Romania NightEnD
0
 USA LongWalk
1
 Russia Please
1
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Germany philiwarrior
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia Sheik
1
 France KounTy
0
 France Ze1Ko
1
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
0
 Russia TGW
1
 France Wiz
0
 Kazakhstan LeMei
0
 Germany XlorD
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 USA LongWalk
0
 Russia Please
1
 Ukraine Sonik
2
 Russia Sheik
2
 France Ze1Ko
1
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Ukraine Sonik
0
 Russia Sheik
0
 Germany XlorD
2

External links[edit]