ESL Open Cup 29

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup 29
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
Aug 17, 2020 - 17:00
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
France  SyDe
Germany  Kevin
Ukraine  HoT
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#28
 #28
#30 
#30
 

The ESL Open Cups is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Russian player Happy won for the 23rd time (and 9th in a row), beating SyDe in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
  
 Bulgaria GodFather
1
 Argentina Hazu
0
 Poland MatsuYama
0
 Bulgaria sixb0nes
1
  
 Bulgaria Lubber
 Sweden Starshaped
  
 Russia lilyal
0
 Germany Kevin
1
 Kazakhstan Apollon
0
 Russia Stranik
1
 Hungary Crrpt
  
 Russia Sheik
  
 Ukraine HoT
1
 Germany Krawty
0
 Germany Eightyfour
0
 Italy RichApM
1
  
 Germany Edo
 Russia MisterWinner
  
 Singapore Fish
1
 France Ze1Ko
0
 Russia Ludovik
1
 Ukraine W1gan
0
  
 France SyDe
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Bulgaria GodFather
0
 Bulgaria sixb0nes
0
 Bulgaria Lubber
1
 Sweden Starshaped
0
 Germany Kevin
1
 Russia Stranik
1
 Hungary Crrpt
0
 Russia Sheik
0
 Ukraine HoT
1
 Italy RichApM
0
 Germany Edo
1
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Singapore Fish
1
 Russia Ludovik
0
 France SyDe
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 Germany Kevin
2
 Russia Stranik
0
 Ukraine HoT
2
 Germany Edo
1
 Singapore Fish
1
 France SyDe
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Germany Kevin
0
 Ukraine HoT
0
 France SyDe
2
Finals


External links[edit]