ESL Open Cup Europe 30

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup Europe 30
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
Aug 24, 2020 - 17:00
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Ukraine  Sonik
Belarus  PteN
Russia  Stranik
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#29
 #29
#31 
#31
 

The ESL Open Cup Europe is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Russian player Happy won for the 24th time (and 10th in a row), beating Sonik in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Commentator:
    • Ukraine WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

 Russia abuser_100

 South Korea Ladin

  • Commentator:
    • South Korea Ladin (Kim Kyeong Jae)

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
  
 Russia Andromedo
0
 Bulgaria sixb0nes
1
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 Ukraine Rollex
0
  
 Ukraine W1gan
 Belarus PteN
  
 Russia Qeenon
1
 Bulgaria Melina
0
 Germany philiwarrior
1
 Kazakhstan ALOHA2PDF
0
  
 Russia CoopeR
 Germany Edo
  
 Russia Stranik
1
 Russia rav3n
0
 Poland MatsuYama
0
 Uzbekistan Inspired
1
  
 Singapore Fish
 Ukraine HoT
  
 Ukraine Ev1lSoda
0
 Russia x3-DemoN
1
 Serbia ChewingBuu
0
 Germany mixedHD
1
  
 Ukraine Sonik
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Bulgaria sixb0nes
0
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 Ukraine W1gan
0
 Belarus PteN
1
 Russia Qeenon
0
 Germany philiwarrior
1
 Russia CoopeR
0
 Germany Edo
0
 Russia Stranik
1
 Uzbekistan Inspired
0
 Singapore Fish
1
 Ukraine HoT
1
 Russia x3-DemoN
0
 Germany mixedHD
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Belarus PteN
2
 Germany philiwarrior
0
 Russia Stranik
2
 Singapore Fish
0
 Ukraine HoT
1
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Belarus PteN
0
 Russia Stranik
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Finals


See also[edit]

External links[edit]