ESL Open Cup 32

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup 32
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
2020-09-06 - 17:00 CEST
Sep 6, 2020 - 15:00
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Moldova  Blade
Russia  HawK
Lithuania  Bizzare
Ukraine  Sonik
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
25
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#31
 #31
#33 
#33
 

The ESL Open Cups is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Moldovan player Blade won for the 2nd time, beating HawK in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

...

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 Moldova Blade
  
 Uzbekistan Jiraya
1
 Russia Ludovik
0
 Belarus PteN
0
 Poland Glare
1
 Argentina Hazu
 Serbia atheistP
W
 Russia MisterWinner
  
 Italy Imud
0
 Russia hummme
1
 Italy RichApM
0
 Uzbekistan Inspired
1
  
 Lithuania Bizzare
 Russia HawK
  
 Peru Nerzhul
1
 Russia lilyal
0
 Russia x3-DemoN
W
 Austria haxx
  
 Iran PhoeNix
 France Ze1Ko
  
 Russia Bamboocha
0
 Singapore Fish
1
 Germany mixedHD
1
 Brazil Fowzark
0
  
 Ukraine Sonik
Round of 16
 Moldova Blade
1
 Uzbekistan Jiraya
0
 Poland Glare
0
 Serbia atheistP
1
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 Russia hummme
0
 Uzbekistan Inspired
0
 Lithuania Bizzare
1
 Russia HawK
1
 Peru Nerzhul
0
 Russia x3-DemoN
0
 Iran PhoeNix
1
 France Ze1Ko
0
 Singapore Fish
1
 Germany mixedHD
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Quarterfinals
 Moldova Blade
2
 Serbia atheistP
1
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Lithuania Bizzare
2
 Russia HawK
2
 Iran PhoeNix
0
 Singapore Fish
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Semifinals
 Moldova Blade
2
 Lithuania Bizzare
0
Finals
 Moldova Blade
3
 Russia HawK
0


External links[edit]