ESL Open Cup 34

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
Sep 22, 2020 - 17:00
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Russia  HawK
Russia  Sheik
Russia  Please
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
45
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#33
 #33
#35 
#35
 

The ESL Open Cups is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Russian player Happy won for the 27th time (and 2nd in a row), beating his countryman HawK in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

 Russia abuser_100

  • Russia  Abuser100 (Viktor Mishin)

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
 Ukraine WoLv
0
 Germany MRVNNN
0
 Russia PPK
1
 Germany Edo
1
 Belarus gondria
0
 Poland KroLu
W
 Serbia atheistP
 Russia TGW
W
 Ukraine VincentVegan
 Serbia Hastur
W
 USA LemaEdwin
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 France DesTr0
0
 Kazakhstan Evanescence
0
 Russia Sheik
1
 France SyDe
1
 Russia Flopoks
0
 Germany philiwarrior
1
 France KiRa
0
 Serbia Ajk
1
 Germany Celebrate
0
 Albania Kush
0
 Russia Please
1
 Sweden Starshaped
1
 Russia JadeDark
0
 Kazakhstan Apollon
0
 Belarus PteN
1
 Russia Stranik
1
 USA Subutai
0
 Uzbekistan Inspired
0
 Russia HawK
1
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Russia PPK
0
 Germany Edo
1
 Poland KroLu
0
 Russia TGW
1
 Serbia Hastur
0
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Russia Sheik
1
 France SyDe
0
 Germany philiwarrior
1
 Serbia Ajk
0
 Russia Please
1
 Sweden Starshaped
1
 Belarus PteN
0
 Russia Stranik
0
 Russia HawK
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Germany Edo
0
 Russia TGW
0
 Russia Sheik
2
 Germany philiwarrior
0
 Russia Please
2
 Sweden Starshaped
0
 Russia HawK
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia Sheik
0
Finals
 Russia Happy
3
 Russia HawK
0


External links[edit]