ESL Open Cup 36

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup 36
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
2020-10-06 - 19:00 CEST
Oct 6, 2020 - 17:00
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Ukraine  Sonik
Russia  Cement
Bulgaria  Lubber
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
27
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#35
 #35
#37 
#37
 

The ESL Open Cups is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Russian player Happy won for the 29th time (and 4th in a row), beating Sonik in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

 Russia abuser_100

  • Russia  Abuser100 (Viktor Mishin)

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
  
 Russia SDmK
1
 Russia lilyal
0
 Vietnam Love1orc
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
W
 Russia YoungUndead
1
 Belarus PteN
0
 Ukraine WoLv
  
 Russia Cement
1
 Singapore noobyXD
0
 Russia Load
0
 Bulgaria sixb0nes
1
  
 Russia MisterWinner
 USA Lado
  
 Bulgaria Lubber
1
 Russia Singroso
0
 Russia Stranik
1
 Belgium Dragonborn_BR
0
 Macedonia Slavco
0
 Germany philiwarrior
1
 Russia Ludovik
0
 Italy Loiu
1
 Iran DeMiGoD
1
 Belarus pe4eneg
0
 Russia Verdi
0
 Bulgaria Atanas
1
  
 Ukraine Sonik
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Russia SDmK
0
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
1
 Russia YoungUndead
0
 Ukraine WoLv
0
 Russia Cement
1
 Bulgaria sixb0nes
1
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 USA Lado
 Bulgaria Lubber
W
 Russia Stranik
0
 Germany philiwarrior
1
 Italy Loiu
0
 Iran DeMiGoD
1
 Bulgaria Atanas
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
0
 Russia Cement
2
 Bulgaria sixb0nes
1
 Bulgaria Lubber
2
 Germany philiwarrior
0
 Iran DeMiGoD
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia Cement
0
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Finals


External links[edit]