ESL Open Cup 37

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup 37
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
2020-10-13 - 19:00 CEST
Oct 13, 2020 - 17:00
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Russia  HawK
Russia  CoopeR
Ukraine  Sonik
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#36
 #36
#38 
#38
 

The ESL Open Cups is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Russian player Happy won for the 30th time (and 5th in a row), beating his countryman HawK in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

 Russia WoLv In Da House

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

 Russia abuser_100

  • Russia  Abuser100 (Viktor Mishin)

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
  
 Russia Singroso
0
 Russia TheFlash
1
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
W
 Vietnam Love1orc
  
 Germany philiwarrior
 Russia CoopeR
  
 Italy Loiu
0
 Macedonia Slavco
1
 Russia lilyal
0
 Uzbekistan Inspired
1
  
 Russia TGW
 Ukraine Sonik
  
 Belgium Dragonborn_BR
0
 Russia SDmK
1
 Russia GLGL13
W
 Russia Poizone
  
 Russia Cement
 Croatia p1nke
  
 United Kingdom ManicTwig
0
 Poland Glare
1
 Russia Stranik
1
 Austria MCBTC
0
  
 Russia HawK
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Russia TheFlash
0
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
0
 Germany philiwarrior
1
 Russia CoopeR
1
 Macedonia Slavco
0
 Uzbekistan Inspired
0
 Russia TGW
1
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia SDmK
0
 Russia GLGL13
0
 Russia Cement
1
 Croatia p1nke
1
 Poland Glare
0
 Russia Stranik
0
 Russia HawK
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Germany philiwarrior
0
 Russia CoopeR
2
 Russia TGW
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
 Russia Cement
1
 Croatia p1nke
0
 Russia HawK
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia CoopeR
0
 Ukraine Sonik
0
 Russia HawK
2
Finals
 Russia Happy
3
 Russia HawK
0


External links[edit]