ESL Open Cup Europe 42

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup Europe 42
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
Nov 17, 2020 - 18:00
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Ukraine  Sonik
Belarus  XeLSinG
Russia  Cement
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#41
 #41
#43 
#43
 

The ESL Open Cup Europe is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Russian player Happy won for the 35th time (and 10th in a row), beating Sonik in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

 Russia MisterWinner

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
  
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
1
 Italy Loiu
0
 Russia Rici
1
 Uzbekistan Inspired
0
  
 Singapore Fish
 Russia MisterWinner
  
 Spain Smoshy
0
 Russia FeeLx
1
 Italy RichApM
0
 Russia YoungUndead
1
  
 Belarus XeLSinG
 Sweden Eye-Servant
  
 Russia JohnyF
0
 Russia abuser100
1
 Russia NickMoris
0
 Russia Rados
1
  
 Russia Cement
 Russia rav3n
  
 Bulgaria sixb0nes
0
 Russia Stranik
1
 France ZBOB
0
 Netherlands ArminvB
1
  
 Ukraine Sonik
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
0
 Russia Rici
1
 Singapore Fish
0
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Russia FeeLx
1
 Russia YoungUndead
0
 Belarus XeLSinG
1
 Sweden Eye-Servant
1
 Russia abuser100
0
 Russia Rados
0
 Russia Cement
1
 Russia rav3n
0
 Russia Stranik
1
 Netherlands ArminvB
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia Rici
0
 Russia FeeLx
0
 Belarus XeLSinG
2
 Sweden Eye-Servant
0
 Russia Cement
2
 Russia Stranik
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Belarus XeLSinG
0
 Russia Cement
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Finals


See also[edit]

External links[edit]