ESL Open Cup Europe 44

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup Europe 44
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
Dec 1, 2020 - 18:00
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Ukraine  Sonik
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
21
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#43
 #43
#45 
#45
 

The ESL Open Cup Europe is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Russian player Happy won for the 37th time (and 12th in a row), beating Sonik in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

 Russia abuser_100

 English Speaking SyDe

  • Commentator:
    • France SyDe (William Nicolas Rochet)

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
  
 Czech Republic Steler
1
 Bulgaria LuTr
0
 Russia Singroso
  
  
 Ukraine Chiko
 Russia Stranik
  
 Belarus VLADZISLAU
0
 USA Subutai
1
 Russia NickMoris
1
 Ukraine Acolyte_Streamer
0
  
 Belarus PteN
 Germany Tak3r
  
 Russia Rennaissanse
0
 Netherlands ArminvB
1
 Turkey heyanor
  
  
 Russia MisterWinner
 Germany MRVNNN
  
  
 Bulgaria SpiritLink
 Italy Loiu
1
 Latvia Chaganaga
0
  
 Ukraine Sonik
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Czech Republic Steler
0
 Russia Singroso
0
 Ukraine Chiko
1
 Russia Stranik
1
 USA Subutai
0
 Russia NickMoris
0
 Belarus PteN
1
 Germany Tak3r
0
 Netherlands ArminvB
1
 Turkey heyanor
0
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 Germany MRVNNN
0
 Bulgaria SpiritLink
1
 Italy Loiu
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Ukraine Chiko
0
 Russia Stranik
2
 Belarus PteN
0
 Netherlands ArminvB
0
 Russia MisterWinner
2
 Bulgaria SpiritLink
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia Stranik
0
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Finals


See also[edit]

External links[edit]