ESL Open Cup Europe 49

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup Europe 49
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
Jan 4, 2021 - 17:00
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Ukraine  Sonik
Russia  Sheik
Germany  Edo
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
36
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#48
 #48
#50 
#50
 

The ESL Open Cup Europe is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Russian player Happy won for the 41st time (and 2nd in a row), beating Sonik in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft
  • Commentators:
 Russia abuser_100
 German Speaking sp4rta
  • Commentator:

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
 Russia fulky
0
 Germany JohoJoho
0
 Russia Rennaissanse
1
 Germany Sw1tch
1
 Romania crazyromanian
0
 Sweden Endarspire
0
 Singapore Fish
1
 Russia Sheik
1
 Brazil Sorah
0
 USA Wontu
0
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
1
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 Australia NoobKing
0
 Poland Smurf
0
 Russia Please
1
 Germany Edo
1
 Ukraine GARDENER
0
 Russia CaHeK
0
 Russia Brok
1
 France Ze1Ko
1
 Serbia Jelke
0
 Chile yoshy3
 Russia Stranik
W
 Germany ToM
W
 Argentina Drimiya.
 Russia lilyal
0
 Sweden Skutt
1
 Germany BobBig
0
 Germany Xorc
1
 Czech Republic Tomik
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Russia Rennaissanse
0
 Germany Sw1tch
1
 Singapore Fish
0
 Russia Sheik
1
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
0
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Russia Please
1
 Germany Edo
1
 Russia Brok
0
 France Ze1Ko
0
 Russia Stranik
1
 Germany ToM
0
 Sweden Skutt
1
 Germany Xorc
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Germany Sw1tch
1
 Russia Sheik
2
 Russia Please
1
 Germany Edo
2
 Russia Stranik
0
 Sweden Skutt
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia Sheik
0
 Germany Edo
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
Finals


See also[edit]

External links[edit]