ESL Open Cup Europe 51

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup Europe 51
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
Jan 18, 2021 - 17:00
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
Ukraine  Foggy
Russia  Sheik
Singapore  Fish
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
39
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#50
 #50
#52 
#52
 

The ESL Open Cup Europe is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Russian player Happy won for the 43rd time (and 4th in a row), beating Foggy in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking Back2Warcraft
  • Commentators:
 Russia abuser_100
 Russia WoLv In Da House
  • Commentator:
    • Ukraine WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

Results[edit]

Complete bracket here.

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
0
 Ukraine HoT
1
 Sweden Eye-Servant
0
 Germany BobBig
0
 Russia Rici
1
 Ukraine Vitichka
0
 Russia Please
1
 Russia Sheik
1
 Australia NoobKing
0
 Poland Smurf
1
 Poland Robinson
0
 Germany Teddster
0
 Ukraine Chiko
1
 Germany Celebrate
0
 Germany Edo
1
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 Germany HammBamm
0
 Russia Soulful
1
 Ukraine W1gan
0
 France TimberOwls
1
 Kazakhstan dt.father
0
 Russia Rennaissanse
W
 Lithuania Bizzare
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 United Kingdom ManicTwig
0
 Russia Speedyrogue
0
 Singapore Fish
1
 Russia Duke17
0
 France blaST9Z
1
 Iran NovA
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Ukraine HoT
0
 Russia Rici
0
 Russia Please
1
 Russia Sheik
1
 Poland Smurf
0
 Ukraine Chiko
0
 Germany Edo
1
 Ukraine Foggy
1
 Russia Soulful
0
 France TimberOwls
1
 Russia Rennaissanse
0
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Singapore Fish
1
 France blaST9Z
1
 Ukraine Sonik
0
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia Please
0
 Russia Sheik
2
 Germany Edo
0
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 France TimberOwls
0
 Singapore Fish
2
 France blaST9Z
0
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Russia Sheik
0
 Ukraine Foggy
2
 Singapore Fish
0
Finals


See also[edit]

External links[edit]