ESL Open Cup Americas 84

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup Americas 84
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Americas 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
Sep 7, 2021 - 00:00
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
South Korea  Soin
Moldova  Blade
United States  Hitman
South Korea  LawLiet
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#83
 #83
#85 
#85
 

The ESL Open Cup Americas is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on America-Battle.net servers.

It belongs to the ESL Pro Tour and awards few EPT points. The Korean player Soin won for the first time, beating Blade in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket:

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 and 15 EPT points are spread among the players as seen below:

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 USA Hitman
1
 Russia War3Alex
0
 USA Flame
1
 USA MuscleMike
0
 Brazil BFRjonathan
0
 Germany Celebrate
1
 Brazil K1nG_4v1L
0
 USA Pokey
1
 Australia SaysO
1
 Brazil Thiones
0
 Belarus PteN
0
 Colombia JPerezimba
1
 Argentina Tripode
0
 Bolivia Jazz_Master
1
 Greece Wrath
0
 South Korea Soin
1
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 USA Patco
0
 Mexico Lucker
1
 USA Wontu
0
 Australia SwordPuppy
1
 USA Etaphraven
0
 Brazil Konata
1
 Peru Hunter
0
 Canada Deuce
1
 USA ANGRY_KOREA_MAN
0
 USA ThaGrinchyUNO
0
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
1
 Bulgaria GodFather
0
 Poland Smurf
1
 Brazil EdGE
0
 Moldova Blade
1
Round of 16
 USA Hitman
1
 USA Flame
0
 Germany Celebrate
1
 USA Pokey
0
 Australia SaysO
1
 Colombia JPerezimba
0
 Bolivia Jazz_Master
0
 South Korea Soin
1
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 Mexico Lucker
0
 Australia SwordPuppy
1
 Brazil Konata
0
 Canada Deuce
1
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
0
 Poland Smurf
0
 Moldova Blade
1
Quarterfinals
 USA Hitman
2
 Germany Celebrate
0
 Australia SaysO
1
 South Korea Soin
2
 South Korea LawLiet
2
 Australia SwordPuppy
0
 Canada Deuce
0
 Moldova Blade
2
Semifinals
 South Korea LawLiet
1
 Moldova Blade
2

See also[edit]

External links[edit]