ESL Open Cup Europe 64

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Open Cup Europe 64
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100 USD
Date:
Apr 19, 2021 - 16:00
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russia  Happy
South Korea  MichaeL
Ukraine  Sonik
Russia  Dise
Participants Breakdown
Number of Players:
27
1v1 map pool
Chronology
 
#63
 #63
#65 
#65
 

The ESL Open Cup Europe is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

It belongs to the ESL Pro Tour and awards few EPT points. The Russian player and defending champion Happy won for the 54th time (and 3rd in a row), beating MichaeL in final.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • quarterfinals and semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

$ 100 and 15 EPT points are spread among the players as seen below:

Broadcasting[edit]

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 Russia Happy
  
 Russia MisterWinner
1
 Germany HooDy
0
 Russia Shotland
0
 Germany Orbiti
1
 Russia CheerOn
0
 Bulgaria GodFather
1
 USA Pokey
  
 Croatia p1nke
1
 Poland Powlok
0
 Germany scower
W
 Germany BaSsLiNe
  
 Ukraine Sonik
 South Korea MichaeL
  
 Germany Tulisa
0
 Netherlands ArminvB
1
 Russia zelenichai
1
 Serbia Bedtime_story
0
 Russia keks
0
 Singapore Fish
1
 Russia Dise
1
 Uzbekistan Gucci
0
 Germany ToM
1
 Germany JohoJoho
0
 Germany powermkd
1
 United Kingdom Hipposaur
0
  
 Russia HawK
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Germany Orbiti
0
 Bulgaria GodFather
1
 USA Pokey
0
 Croatia p1nke
1
 Germany scower
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 South Korea MichaeL
1
 Netherlands ArminvB
0
 Russia zelenichai
0
 Singapore Fish
1
 Russia Dise
1
 Germany ToM
0
 Germany powermkd
0
 Russia HawK
1
Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Bulgaria GodFather
0
 Croatia p1nke
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
 Russia Dise
2
 Russia HawK
1
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Ukraine Sonik
0
 South Korea MichaeL
2
 Russia Dise
1
Finals


See also[edit]

External links[edit]