ESL Pro Series ANZ - Summer 2020 Season 2

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki



[e][h]ESL ANZ Championship - Season 2
League Information
Series:
ESL ANZ Championship ESL Pro Series ANZ
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Dare Iced Coffee
Western Union
Mercedes
Mwave
MENULOG
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania 
Format:
Group stage : double elimination
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$  AUD
$ 4,650 AUD (≃ $ 3,248 USD)
Start Date:
2020-06-25
End Date:
2020-07-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
New Zealand  SaysO
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
3
3
5
5
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The ESL ANZ Championship is the Australia/New Zealand National Championship. It's organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL. Only players residing in Australia or New Zealand are eligible to participate in this tournament. It is played online on Asia Battle.net servers.

Although it does not belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, the winner should have got a spot for the closed qualifier of EPT 2020 - Season 1 - America. Since the New Zealand player SaysO won the previous season as well, he's already qualified. In consequence the EPT 2020 - Season 1 - American qualifier 3 offers 3 spots instead of 2 for the closed qualifier.

Format[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Four qualifiers will be hold :

Top 4 from each qualifier grant a spot for the main event.

Group stage[edit]

The 16 players are divided into four groups :

  • all match played as Bo3,
  • double elimination bracket,
  • top 2 from both groups qualify for playoffs.

Dates :

  • Group A will be played on June 26 17:00 AEDT.
  • Group B will be played on July 02 17:00 AEST.
  • Group C will be played on July 09 17:00 AEST.
  • Group D will be played on July 10 17:00 AEST.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 players left fight in a single elimination bracket:

  • Played on July 18 15:00 AEST.
  • Quarterfinals & semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • Final played as Bo5.

Prize pool[edit]

A$ 3,000 ( ≃ $ 2,096) + A$ 1,650 ( ≃ $ 1,153) in bonuses are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Human Human (3) Orc Orc (3) Undead Undead (5) Night Elf Night Elf (5)
Top 4 from ANZ Champs 2020
Australia Sooo_Unreal
New Zealand SaysO
New Zealand Ceron
Australia mOOnGLaDe
Got a spot at Qualifier 1
Australia RavinDrannor
Australia FiZiX
Australia DirtBag
Australia SweeT
Got a spot at Qualifier 2
Australia lenz Australia BlyO Australia HaNdFisH
Australia Mythos
Got a spot at Qualifier 3
Australia phil Australia aconcises New Zealand Koboi
Australia Paz

Broadcasting[edit]

 English Speaking ESL Australia

  • Australia  Fluke (Luke Pate)
  • Australia  pili (Mitch Pilipowski)
  • Australia  GTR (Aroun Lepkhammany)
  • Australia  Mac (Geordie McAleer)

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Semifinals
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
June 25, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 New Zealand Koboi
0
 Australia SweeT
2
June 25, 2020 - 18:00 AEST
 Australia BlyO
0
Winners' Finals
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
June 25, 2020 - 19:00 AEST
 Australia SweeT
0
1st qualified
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
Losers' Round 1
 New Zealand Koboi
2
June 25, 2020 - 20:00 AEST
 Australia BlyO
0
Losers' Finals
 Australia SweeT
2
June 25, 2020 - 21:00 AEST
 New Zealand Koboi
0
2nd qualified
 Australia SweeT

Group 2[edit]

Semifinals
 New Zealand SaysO
2
July 2, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 Australia phil
0
 Australia DirtBag
2
July 2, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 Australia Mythos
0
Winners' Finals
 New Zealand SaysO
2
July 2, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 Australia DirtBag
0
1st qualified
 New Zealand SaysO
Losers' Round 1
 Australia phil
0
July 2, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 Australia Mythos
2
Losers' Finals
 Australia DirtBag
2
July 2, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 Australia Mythos
0
2nd qualified
 Australia DirtBag

Group 3[edit]

Semifinals
 Australia Sooo_Unreal
2
July 9, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 Australia Paz
0
 Australia RavinDrannor
2
July 9, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 Australia lenz
0
Winners' Finals
 Australia Sooo_Unreal
0
July 9, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 Australia RavinDrannor
2
1st qualified
 Australia RavinDrannor
Losers' Round 1
 Australia Paz
2
July 9, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 Australia lenz
0
Losers' Finals
 Australia Sooo_Unreal
2
July 9, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 Australia Paz
1
2nd qualified
 Australia Sooo_Unreal

Group 4[edit]

Semifinals
 New Zealand Ceron
2
July 10, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 Australia aconcises
0
 New Zealand FiZiX
2
July 10, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 Australia HaNdFisH
0
Winners' Finals
 New Zealand Ceron
2
July 10, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 New Zealand FiZiX
0
1st qualified
 New Zealand Ceron
Losers' Round 1
 Australia aconcises
0
July 10, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 Australia HaNdFisH
2
Losers' Finals
 New Zealand FiZiX
2
July 10, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 Australia HaNdFisH
0
2nd qualified
 New Zealand FiZiX

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
July 18, 2020 - 15:00 AEST
 Australia Sooo_Unreal
0
 New Zealand Ceron
2
July 18, 2020 - 16:00 AEST
 Australia DirtBag
0
 Australia RavinDrannor
2
July 18, 2020 - 17:00 AEST
 Australia SweeT
0
 New Zealand SaysO
2
July 18, 2020 - 18:00 AEST
 New Zealand FiZiX
0
Semifinals
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
2
July 18, 2020 - 19:00 AEST
 New Zealand Ceron
0
 Australia RavinDrannor
1
July 18, 2020 - 20:00 AEST
 New Zealand SaysO
2
Finals
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
 New Zealand SaysO
3

Map statistics[edit]

vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. vs. Mirrors
Map#Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %Σ %
Amazonia521150.0 %--------110100.0 %220100.0 %--------
Concealed Hill1031233.3 %1010.0 %1010.0 %----110100.0 %220100.0 %-1-1
Echo Isles5----110100.0 %21150.0 %110100.0 %---------1--
Last Refuge111010.0 %32166.7 %220100.0 %--------42250.0 %---1
Northern Isles1521150.0 %110100.0 %220100.0 %110100.0 %110100.0 %52340.0 %-1-2
Terenas Stand LV10110100.0 %220100.0 %------------73442.9 %----
Twisted Meadows2------------110100.0 %---------1--
Total Sum (Σ)5894544.4 %86275.0 %75271.4 %440100.0 %440100.0 %189950.0 %-4-4

External links[edit]