ESL Meisterschaft 2020 Season 2 - Open Qualifier 3

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]ESL Meisterschaft 2020 Season 2 - Open Qualifier 3
League Information
Series:
ESL Meisterschaft ESL Pro Series Germany
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 0 USD
Date:
2020-07-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Germany  ToM
Germany  Kevin
Germany  RaGsen
Cyprus  Changer
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The ESL Meisterschaft is the German National Championship, formerly known as ESL Pro Series Germany. It's organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL, it does not belongs to the ESL Pro Tour.

The 2020 - Season 2 takes place during the second half of the year. Here is the Open qualifier 3, players must reside in Germany or Austria to sign-up. It's played online on Europe Battle.net servers.

Format[edit]

It's a one day cup, single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • round of 32 and onwards are Bo3.

Prize pool[edit]


Moreover Top 32 are rewarded with points (full ranking here):

  • 1st: 28 points
  • 2nd: 21 points
  • 3rd: 15 points
  • 4th: 10 points
  • 5-8th: 6 points
  • 9-16th: 3 points
  • 17-32th: 1 point.

At the end of the 4th and last qualifier, top 4 ranked players qualify for the closed qualifier.

Broadcasting[edit]

 Germany sp4rta

  • Germany  sp4rta (Tom Linke)

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 Germany RaGsen
  
 Germany RiplEy
 Germany Eightyfour
W
 Spain Scars
0
 Austria Rigety
2
  
 Germany yggaM
 Germany IzcoN
  
 Turkey Halay
2
 Germany Penta
0
 Germany S7rik3
0
 Germany Pain
2
  
 Germany ToM
 Germany philiwarrior
  
 Germany TapioN
0
 Germany Kevin
2
 Germany N4p0muk
1
 Germany Helbisch
2
  
 Germany ChriS
 Germany Krawty
  
 Germany Kigoz
W
 USA hyo
 Cyprus Changer
2
 Germany Nase
0
  
 Germany Celebrate
Round of 16
 Germany RaGsen
2
 Germany Eightyfour
0
 Austria Rigety
2
 Germany yggaM
0
 Germany IzcoN
2
 Turkey Halay
0
 Germany Pain
0
 Germany ToM
2
 Germany Helbisch
2
 Germany ChriS
0
 Germany Krawty
2
 Germany Kigoz
0
 Cyprus Changer
2
 Germany Celebrate
1
Quarterfinals
 Germany RaGsen
2
 Austria Rigety
0
 Germany IzcoN
0
 Germany ToM
2
 Germany Kevin
2
 Germany Helbisch
0
 Germany Krawty
0
 Cyprus Changer
2
Semifinals
 Germany RaGsen
1
 Germany ToM
2
 Germany Kevin
2
 Cyprus Changer
0
Finals
 Germany ToM
2
 Germany Kevin
0
3rd Place Match
 Cyprus Changer
1
 Germany RaGsen
2

External links[edit]