E-Sports Wonderful Champion League - Season 29

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]E-Sports Wonderful Champion League - Season 29
League Information
Series:
EWCL EWCL
Game:
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stage : round robin
Playoffs : double elimination
Tie format:
3 x 1v1 (Bo2)
1 x 1v1 (Bo3)
1 x 2v2 (Bo2)
Prize pool:
$ 0 USD
Start Date:
2020-01-10
End Date:
2020-05-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
18
1v1 Map pool
2v2 map pool
Chronology
 
#28
 #28
#30 
#30
 

The E-Sports Wonderful Champion League 29 is an Asian clan league played on NetEase-servers.


It takes place from January to May 2020 featuring the best clans from all over the world.

Format[edit]

Match system[edit]

Each match between clans consists of 5 series (matches between players) :

  • 3 * 1v1, played as Bo2 : granting 2 points for winner, 1 point for both else.
  • 1 * 1v1, played as Bo3 : grating 2 points for winner, 0 point for loser, whatever the score.
  • 1 * 2v2, played as Bo2, granting 2 points for winner, 1 point for both else.
  • No ace match.

Group stage[edit]

The group stage consists of a two groups with 9 clans each :

  • round robin (a clan faces each others once),
  • top 4 advance to the playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 clans left fight in a double elimination bracket. Dates :

  • quarterfinals on May 2nd,
  • winner's semi-finals and losers' rounds 1 on May 9th,
  • winner's final and losers' round 2 on May 16th,
  • loser's semi-final on May 23rd,
  • loser's final on May 24th,
  • grand final on May 30th.

Prize pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Group A[edit]

Global Clan Bulgaria
Cascade
Go
Team SiLence ln
Team SiLence GS
Youth


Group B[edit]

Aries Rose
Zero Effort
Long Friendship
Limit Xiao Di
Team SiLence
Team SiLence rp

Broadcasting[edit]

...

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

2-82-82-81-95-54-65-50-10
8-25-54-61-97-38-210-02-8
8-25-56-48-29-110-010-07-3
8-26-44-67-36-48-29-16-4
9-19-12-83-75-07-35-02-8
5-53-71-94-60-58-25-50-10
6-42-80-102-83-72-88-20-10
5-50-100-101-90-55-52-80-10
10-08-23-74-68-210-010-010-0
Group A
1. Cascade 7-1-0 63-17
2. Go 7-0-1 54-26
3. Youth 6-0-2 63-17
4. Team SiLence ln 5-0-3 42-28
5. Global Clan Bulgaria 4-1-3 45-35
6. Treasure of Dragon 2-0-6 23-57
7. Team SiLence GS 1-2-5 26-49
8. 18 CRIMINALMONSTER 0-2-6 21-59
9. Wangpai 0-2-6 13-62

Group B[edit]

0-53-73-71-93-71-92-81-9
5-07-37-35-55-04-65-56-4
7-33-77-38-25-50-57-33-7
7-33-73-71-91-93-72-84-6
9-15-52-89-15-01-95-54-6
7-30-55-59-10-50-101-90-5
9-16-45-07-39-110-08-28-2
8-25-53-78-25-59-12-85-5
9-14-67-36-46-45-02-85-5
Group B
1. Team SiLence 8-0-0 62-13
2. Dragon Roar 5-2-1 44-26
3. Warcraft Friend 5-1-2 44-31
4. Zero Effort 4-1-3 40-35
5. Team SiLence rp 3-3-2 45-35
6. Limit Xiao Di 3-2-3 40-35
7. MK 2-1-5 22-43
8. Long Friendship 1-0-7 24-56
9. Aries Rose 0-0-8 14-61

Detailed results : Group A & Group B.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Dragon Roar
4
May 2, 2020
Xixi  China 2 0 China  Zeal
菜馒  China 0 2 France  Passion
Yu丶MR  China 0 2 China  HurricaneBo
Anxi  China 2 0 China  Gyc
Xixi  China
豪豪  China
0 2 China  PD
China  Mylady
Youth
6
Go
5
May 2, 2020
Ocean  China 2 0 China  大哥我认怂
Cloud  China 1 1 China  Liverpool永恒
佛系老男人  China 0 2 China  邪恶的调调
Pink  China 2 0 China  Decadent God
Pink  China
Cloud  China
0 2 China  xiaofeng
China  邪恶的调调
SunS  China 1 2 China  邪恶的调调
Warcraft Friend
7
Team SiLence
W
Team SiLence ln
Semifinals
Cascade
3
May 7, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
CoopeR  RussiaFar SeerTauren Chieftain
BlademasterShadow Hunter
1 1Mountain KingBlood Mage
ArchmageMountain King
South Korea  EBlue
Blade  Moldova 2 0 China  SuperBT
CaSpeND  Russia 0 2 China  Fast
Stink3r  Russia 0 2 China  Gyc
CaSpeND  Russia
Blade  Moldova
0 2 China  PD
China  Mylady
Youth
7
Warcraft Friend
3
May 9, 2020
Decadent God  China 1 1 China  aImee
Liverpool永恒  China 0 2 China  Sini
猫猫  China 1 1 China  Mango
Jeff  China 1 2 China  King
Team SiLence
7
Winners' Finals
Youth
4
May 16, 2020
HurricaneBo  China 2 0 China  King
SuperBT  China 0 2 China  Mango
ForFun  China 0 2 China  HuG
Gyc  China 2 0 China  Sini
PD  China
Mylady  China
0 2 China  aImee
China  Mango
Team SiLence
6
Losers' Round 1
Zero Effort
6
May 9, 2020
RavinDrannor  Australia 1 1 China  亚瑟利亚
SaysO  New Zealand 2 0 China  Yu丶MR
ThundeR  South Korea 2 0 China  桑狗汪汪汪
Ceron  New Zealand 2
Technical win
0 China  Ever13
Zero Effort gave up the 2v2, Dragon Roar got a defwin.
Dragon Roar
4
Go
4
May 9, 2020
Pink  China 1 1 China  Nice
GGtry  China 0 2 China  Cincrea
Xun  China 2 0 China  MrAa
SunS  China 1 2 Australia  Sooo_Unreal
Lin Guagua  China
爱丽丝  China
1 1 Australia  Sooo_Unreal
China  东城冠希哥
Team SiLence ln
6
Losers' Round 2
Warcraft Friend
6
May 16, 2020
中山人族  China 0 2 New Zealand  SaysO
邪恶的调调  China 1 1 Australia  RavinDrannor
Decadent God  China 1 1 New Zealand  Ceron
Liverpool永恒  China 2 1 South Korea  ThundeR
xiaofeng  China
中山人族  China
2 0 South Korea  ThundeR
Australia  TrickSy
Zero Effort
4
Cascade
7
May 16, 2020
CaSpeND  Russia 1 1 China  Nice
CoopeR  Russia W China  MrAa
Stink3r  RussiaBlademasterShadow HunterTauren Chieftain
BlademasterShadow Hunter
2 0BlademasterShadow Hunter
Far SeerFirelord
China  Cincrea
Blade  MoldovaArchmagePandaren Brewmaster
2 0ArchmageMountain KingPaladin
Australia  Sooo_Unreal
CaSpeND  Russia
Stink3r  Russia
W TBD
Cascade Esports gave up the Match 2, team Silence LN got a defwin ; it was the other way around for the 2v2 match.
Team SiLence ln
3
Grand Finals
Team SiLence
6
May 30, 2020
Sini  China 2 0 Russia  CoopeR
Mango  ChinaDeath KnightLichDark Ranger
2 0BlademasterShadow HunterTauren Chieftain
Russia  Stink3r
King  ChinaKeeper of the GroveNaga Sea WitchAlchemist
0 2Mountain KingBlood Mage
Moldova  Blade
HuG  ChinaBlademasterShadow Hunter
Far SeerTauren Chieftain
BlademasterShadow Hunter
2 1ArchmageBeastmaster
ArchmageBeastmaster
ArchmageMountain King
Russia  CaSpeND
Cascade
2

External links[edit]