E-Sports Wonderful Champion League - Season 30

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]E-Sports Wonderful Champion League - Season 30
League Information
Series:
EWCL EWCL
Game Version:
Server:
Type:
Online
Location:
China 
Format:
Group stage : round robin
Playoffs : double elimination
Tie format:
3 x 1v1 (Bo2)
1 x 1v1 (Bo3)
1 x 2v2 (Bo2)
Prize pool:
¥  CNY
¥ 1,000 CNY (≃ $ 151 USD)
Start Date:
2020-07-11
End Date:
2020-11-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Teams
Number of Teams:
14
1v1 map pool
2v2 map pool
Chronology
 
#29
 #29
#31 
#31
 

The E-Sports Wonderful Champion League 30 is an Asian clan league played on NetEase-servers.

It takes place from July to November 2020 featuring the best clans from all over the world.

Format[edit]

Match system[edit]

Each match between clans consists of 5 series (matches between players) :

  • 3 * 1v1, played as Bo2 : granting 2 points for winner, 1 point for both else.
  • 1 * 1v1, played as Bo3 : grating 2 points for winner, 0 point for loser, whatever the score.
  • 1 * 2v2, played as Bo2, granting 2 points for winner, 1 point for both else.
  • No ace match.

Group stage[edit]

The group stage consists of a one groups with 14 clans :

  • round robin (a clan faces each others once),
  • top 8 advance to the playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 clans left fight in a double elimination bracket.

Prize pool[edit]

¥ 1,000 (≃ $ 150) are spread among the players as seen below :

Participants[edit]

Go
Team SiLence
Bob Family
Elite
Yue
Teens
Warcraft Friend
Zero Effort
Dragon Roar
Economics
Perfect Show
Long Friendship
Youth

Broadcasting[edit]

...

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

10-06-410-05-010-06-48-26-48-25-05-59-18-2
0-101-90-102-84-63-76-40-108-25-00-105-02-8
4-69-14-66-49-16-44-64-67-35-05-57-32-8
0-1010-06-44-67-36-45-04-64-65-03-75-01-9
0-58-24-66-48-24-63-76-45-55-04-66-43-7
0-106-41-93-72-84-65-00-54-65-03-710-02-8
4-67-34-64-66-46-45-06-46-45-05-09-11-9
2-84-66-40-57-30-50-50-50-5---5-00-50-5
4-610-06-46-44-65-04-65-05-55-05-08-26-4
2-82-83-76-45-56-44-65-05-55-00-57-36-2
0-50-50-50-50-50-50-5---0-50-50-50-50-5
5-510-05-57-36-47-30-50-50-55-05-00-56-4
1-90-53-70-54-60-101-95-02-83-75-05-02-8
2-88-28-29-17-38-29-15-04-62-65-04-68-2
Group Stage
 # TeamTeamEM+/-
1st Team SiLence 10-1-0 83-22 61
2nd Dragon Roar 7-1-3 63-37 26
3rd Youth 7-0-4 70-40 30
4th Warcraft Friend 7-0-4 58-47 11
5th Bob Family 6-1-4 63-47 16
6th Perfect Show 6-1-4 46-39 7
7th Yue 5-1-5 54-51 3
8th Elite 5-0-6 50-55 -5
9th Economics 4-2-5 46-54 -8
10th Teens 2-0-9 35-70 -35
11th Shore Dyke Gaming 2-0-9 25-80 -55
12th Long Friendship 1-0-10 23-72 -49
13th Zero Effort 0-0-0 0-0 0
14th Go 0-0-0 0-65 -65

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team SiLence
10
October 10, 2020
Elite
0
Youth
October 10, 2020
Perfect Show
Dragon Roar
4
October 10, 2020
hebe  China 1 1 China  KKP
亚瑟利亚  China 0 2 China  MrAa
越前龙雅  China 2 0 China  Cc
菜馒  China 0 2 Australia  Sooo_Unreal
毒神  China
越前龙雅  China
1 1 China  KKP
China  MrAa
Yue
6
Warcraft Friend
7
October 10, 2020
猫猫  China 2 0 China  Hazy
xiaofeng  China 1 1 China  HuaZhu
邪恶的调调  China 0 2 China  FC3S
helpchn  China 1 2 China  27new
xiaofeng  China
中山人族  China
0 2 China  FC3S
China  HuaZhu
猫猫  China 0 2 China  BOB
Bob Family
5
Semifinals
Team SiLence
6
October 17, 2020
Sini  China 2 0 China  Angeline
Mango  China 1 1 China  HurricaneBo
King  China 2 0 China  三井
Piao  China 0 2 China  WFZ
Mango  China
aImee  China
1 1 China  Mylady
China  Karmar
Perfect Show
4
Yue
6
October 17, 2020
Nice  China 0 2 China  xiaofeng
KKP  China 2 0 China  blackkill
MrAa  China 1 1 China  DuskMint
Sooo_Unreal  Australia 2 0 China  Decadent God
KKP  China
MrAa  China
1 1 China  Decadent God
China  xiaofeng
Warcraft Friend
4
Winners' Finals
Team SiLence
October 24, 2020
Yue
W
Losers' Round 1
Elite
October 17, 2020
Youth
W
Dragon Roar
5
October 17, 2020
Xixi  China 2 0 China  27new
菜馒  China 0 2 China  HuaZhu
hebe  China 2 0 China  Hazy
XiaoY  China 0 2 China  FC3S
XiaoY  China
Xixi  China
1 1 China  HuaZhu
China  FC3S
hebe  China 0 2 China  FC3S
Bob Family
7
Losers' Round 2
Warcraft Friend
2
October 24, 2020
Youth
8
Perfect Show
October 24, 2020
Bob Family
W
Losers' Round 3
Youth
9
October 31, 2020
New  China 1 1 China  Mohameedb
HuaZhu  China 0 2 Russia  Sheik
FC3S  China 0 2 China  SuperBT
27new  China 0 2 China  GuL1
Bob Family abstained from 2v2.
Bob Family
1
Losers' Finals
Team SiLence
2
November 1, 2020
Sini  China 1 1 Russia  Sheik
Piao  China 0 2 China  Zhou_Xixi
King  China 0 2 China  GuL1
Mango  China 0 2 South Korea  ThundeR
aImee  China
Mango  China
1 1 China  GuL1
China  Xinlng
Youth
8
Grand Finals
Yue
2
November 7, 2020
KKP  China 0 2 China  Zhou_Xixi
MrAa  China 0 2 China  Mohameedb
Sooo_Unreal  Australia 2 0 China  GuL1
苏一  China 0 2 South Korea  ThundeR
Yue abstained from 2v2.
Youth
8

External links[edit]