Electronic Sports World Cup 2003

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki
[e][h]Electronic Sports World Cup 2003
League Information
Organizer:
Ligarena
Sponsor:
Game One, Fnac, Olidata
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Poitiers
Format:
1v1
Prize pool:
$20,000
Start Date:
2003-07-08
End Date:
2003-07-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Sweden  HeMaN
Sweden  MaDFroG
France  FaTC
France  ToD
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
34
Maps
Chronology

Information[edit]

The Electronic Sports World Cup 2003 (ESWC 2003) was the first ESWC event. It was organized by Ligarena (who would become Games-Services) and held at the Palais des Congrès du Futuroscope near Poitiers, France.

The tournament took place from July 8th to July 13th 2003 and featured 34 players qualified from all over the world. It was the first and last ESWC tournament played on WarCraft III: Reign of Chaos.

Prize Pool[edit]

20,000 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages played in round-robin, best-of-two for the first Group stage, and best-of-three for the second one. Top 2 of each group advances to the next stage.
  • Single elimination bracket in best-of-three, with a 3rd place match.

Notable Participants[edit]

Human Human Orc Orc Undead Undead Night Elf Night Elf
Qualified
United Kingdom TillerMaN
South Korea DayFly
Sweden MaDFroG
South Korea ShowTime
Sweden HeMaN
Netherlands Grubby
France Blatty
France InToX
Bulgaria Insomnia
Norway DominatoR
Bulgaria ZeeRaX
Germany TaKe
Template:TeamPart/eb Greece SeGaL
USA Wizard
France FaTC
South Korea JoJo
France BaGhLa
Template:TeamPart/nj France Deco

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

Group A
1. South Korea  ShowTime 2-1-0
2. Bulgaria  ZeeRaX 2-0-1
3. United Kingdom  TillerMaN 1-1-1
4. Brazil  MedMaster 0-0-3

[edit]

Group B
1. Bulgaria  Insomnia 3-0-0
2. Greece  SeGaL 1-1-1
3. Germany  TaKe 1-0-2
4. Belgium  Eboceixa 0-1-2

[edit]

Group C
1. South Korea  DayFly 3-1-0
2. USA  apex 2-2-0
3. Sweden  Miliz 1-2-1
4. France  BaGhLa 1-1-2
5. Algeria Ogain 0-0-4

[edit]

Group D
1. Netherlands  Grubby 3-1-0
2. France  InToX 3-0-1
3. Norway  DominatoR 0-2-1
4. France MeRLiN 1-0-2
5. Spain  kunyyori 0-1-3

[edit]

Group E
1. Sweden  MaDFroG 3-0-0
2. France  ToD 2-0-1
3. Italy  Caf1 1-0-2
4. Czech Republic miTh 0-0-3

[edit]

Group F
1. France  FaTC 3-0-0
2. Germany  andy 1-0-2
3. Australia  Raggy 1-0-2
4. USA  Ir0nclad 1-0-2

[edit]

Group G
1. Sweden  HeMaN 4-0-0
2. South Korea  JoJo 3-0-1
3. Romania  DreamBoy 2-0-2
4. France  Deco 1-0-3
5. Switzerland kOtoRi 0-0-4

[edit]

Group H
1. France  Blatty 3-1-0
2. USA  Wizard 2-2-0
3. China skAyA 2-1-1
4. South Africa  sWoop 0-1-3
5. Canada  Sorimachi 0-1-3

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

Group A
1. Sweden  HeMaN 2-1
2. France  ToD 2-1
3. South Korea  ShowTime 1-2
4. USA  apex 1-2

[edit]

Group B
1. Bulgaria  Insomnia 3-0
2. France  Blatty 2-1
3. France  InToX 1-2
4. Germany  andy 0-3

[edit]

Group C
1. Sweden  MaDFroG 3-0
2. South Korea  JoJo 2-1
3. South Korea  DayFly 1-2
4. Bulgaria  ZeeRaX 0-3

[edit]

Group D
1. France  FaTC 3-0
2. USA  Wizard 1-2
3. Netherlands  Grubby 1-2
4. Greece  SeGaL 1-2


* At the end of the second game, MaDFroG accidentally kicked out a cable resulting on a disconnection while the Undead player was losing. A regame has been requested from the SK member and DayFly ended up losing and being eliminated from the tournament.

Results[edit]

Quarterfinal
 Sweden HeMaN
2
HeMaN 
 Blatty
July 13, 2003 - 12:00 CEST
 France Blatty
1
 France FaTC
2
FaTC 
 JoJo
July 13, 2003 - 12:00 CEST
 South Korea JoJo
1
 Bulgaria Insomnia
1
Insomnia 
 ToD
July 13, 2003 - 12:00 CEST
 France ToD
2
 Sweden MaDFroG
2
MaDFroG 
 Wizard
July 13, 2003 - 12:00 CEST
 USA Wizard
0
Semifinals
 Sweden HeMaN
2
HeMaN 
 FaTC
July 13, 2003 - 14:00 CEST
 France FaTC
1
 France ToD
0
ToD 
 MaDFroG
July 13, 2003 - 14:00 CEST
 Sweden MaDFroG
2
Finals
 Sweden HeMaN
2
HeMaN 
 MaDFroG
July 13, 2003 - 14:00 CEST
 Sweden MaDFroG
0
3rd Place Match
 France FaTC
2
FaTC 
 ToD
July 13, 2003 - 16:00 CEST
 France ToD
1


External links[edit]