Electronic Sports World Cup 2004

From Liquipedia Warcraft Wiki


[e][h]Electronic Sports World Cup 2004
League Information
Organizer:
Ligarena
Sponsor:
Nvidia, Olidata
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Poitiers
Format:
Group stages : round robin
Playoffs : single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 25,000 USD
Start Date:
2004-07-06
End Date:
2004-07-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  FoV
Sweden  MaDFroG
Sweden  HeMaN
South Korea  Sweet
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
51
1v1 map pool
Chronology

The Electronic Sports World Cup 2004 (ESWC 2004) was organized by Ligarena (who would later become Games-Services) and held at the Palais des Congrès du Futuroscope near Poitiers, France.

The tournament took place from July 6th to July 11th 2004 and featured 51 players qualified from all over the world. It was the first ESWC tournament played on WarCraft III: The Frozen Throne.

Format[edit]


Group stage 1 (from 51 to 16)[edit]

The group stage 1 consists of 8 groups of 6-7 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo1,
  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • top 2 from each group advance to the group stage 2.

Group stage 2 (from 16 to 8)[edit]

The group stage 2 consists of 4 groups of 4 players each :

  • all matches played as Bo3,
  • round robin (a player faces each others once),
  • top 2 from each group advance to the playoffs.

Playoffs[edit]

The 8 player left fight in a single elimination bracket :

  • all matches played as Bo3.


Prize Pool[edit]

$ 25,000 are spread among the players as seen below :

Notable Participants[edit]

Human Human Orc Orc Undead Undead Night Elf Night Elf
ESWC 2003 Champion
Sweden HeMaN
Qualified
Finland eNvious
China xiaOt
South Korea FoV
Russia Deadman
Bulgaria Insomnia
tag
United Kingdom PuReBall
South Korea Sweet
Denmark KaJ
Germany Miou
Norway DominatoR
South Korea GoStop
United States Wizard
France FaTC
United States Aether
France ToD
Czech Republic Giacomo
France Deco
Sweden MaDFroG
Netherlands Myth
tag
United Kingdom BoNd

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group stage 1 detailed results here.

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

GS2 Group A
July 9, 2004
1st Sweden  MaDFroG 2-1
2nd Sweden  HeMaN 2-1
3rd Czech Republic  Giacomo 1-2
4th Russia  Deadman 1-2

Group B[edit]

GS2 Group B
July 9, 2004
1st France  ToD 3-0
2nd South Korea  Sweet 2-1
3rd Norway  DominatoR 1-2
4th China  DingDong 0-3

Group C[edit]

GS2 Group C
July 9, 2004
1st United States  Aether 3-0
2nd South Korea  GoStop 2-1
3rd China  xiaOt 1-2
4th France  Deco 0-3

Group D[edit]

GS2 Group D
July 9, 2004
1st South Korea  FoV 2-1
2nd France  FaTC 2-1
3rd Bulgaria  Insomnia 1-2
4th Germany  Miou 1-2

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA Aether
1
July 10, 2004 - 12:00 CEST
 South Korea FoV
2
 France FaTC
0
July 10, 2004 - 12:00 CEST
 South Korea Sweet
2
 France ToD
0
July 10, 2004 - 12:00 CEST
 Sweden MaDFroG
2
 Sweden HeMaN
2
July 10, 2004 - 12:00 CEST
 South Korea GoStop
1
Semifinals
 South Korea FoV
2
July 10, 2004 - 14:00 CEST
 South Korea Sweet
1
 Sweden MaDFroG
2
July 10, 2004 - 14:00 CEST
 Sweden HeMaN
0
Finals
 South Korea FoV
2
July 11, 2004 - 16:00 CEST
 Sweden MaDFroG
1
3rd Place Match
 Sweden HeMaN
2
July 11, 2004 - 19:00 CEST
 South Korea Sweet
1

External links[edit]